seating arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps rrb clerk asst multipurpose prelims 2024

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons - K, L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting around a rectangular table facing outside, but not necessarily in the same order. Four persons are sitting on the corners while four persons are sitting in the middle of the sides of the table.

N sits third to the left of M. One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M. K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L. The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R. Rdoesn't sit opposite to L. P sits on one of the sides of the table.

Question :1

Who among the following person sits immediate right of Q?

Answer: (c)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :2

Who among the following persons sit adjacent to R?

Answer: (b)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :3

What is the position of O with respect to the one who sits third to the right of L?

Answer: (a)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :4

How many persons sit between P and N, when counted from the left of N?

Answer: (c)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :5

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn't belong to that group.

Answer: (e)

(All the persons sit in the sides of the table, except option E.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits third to the left of M.

• One person sits between N and L, who doesn't sit adjacent to M.

• K sits opposite to O, who is the immediate neighbor of L.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

• The number of persons sitting between Q and R is one more than the number of persons sitting between P and R.

• R doesn't sit opposite to L.

• P sits on one of the sides of the table.

From the above conditions, Case 2 gets eliminated.

Hence, Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

ibps rrb clerk asst multipurpose prelims 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

SSC STENO: Time & Work Questions Solved Problems with PDF

Free Time and work Aptitude-based Practice multiple questions with solutions, Quiz series, Mock Test & Downloadable PDF for SSC Steno (Grade C & D) 2024 Exam

27-Apr-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

SSC STENO 2024: Free Reading Comprehension MCQ Test PDF

Top Reading Comprehension English Section-wise multiple choice questions and answers, Full Mock Test Series & Online Quiz for SSC Steno Grade C & D 2024 Exam

26-Apr-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Free Percentage Questions Answers for SSC STENO 2024 Exam

Important Top Percentage Aptitude-based multiple choice questions and answers practice quiz series, Online Mock Test PDF for SSC Steno Grade C & D 2024 Exam

25-Apr-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Free Antonyms (English) MCQ Test for SSC STENO 2024 Exam

Top Antonyms General English Section-based multiple choice questions and answers, Free Full Test Series & Online Quiz PDF for SSC Steno Grade C & D 2024 Exam

24-Apr-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »