Seating Arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A certain number of persons are sitting in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards North. Not more than 22 persons are there in the row. Only eight persons sit between P and R. J sits third to the left of P. Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R.

C sits immediately left of O. Only four persons sit between C and S. The numbers of persons sittingbetween S and P is the same as the number of persons sittingbetween P and T. Only three persons sit between T and|M sits at the end of the row. Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

Question :1

What is the position of Q with respect to P?

Answer: (e)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :2

How many persons sit between M and J?

Answer: (e)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :3

The number of persons sitting between C and B is the same as the number of persons sitting to the right of ____.

Answer: (b)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :4

If the position of O and Q are interchanged, then who among the following person sits fourth to the right of Q?

Answer: (e)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :5

If I sits second to the left of R, then how many persons sit between I and S?

Answer: (c)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

Top Simplification Questions For IBPS SO Bank Exams 2025

Quantitative Simplification Questions with Answers for IBPS SO. Also, we provide a complete quiz test series for IBPS SO 2025-26 Exam Questions and PDF for Free

19-May-2025 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Finding Odds Classification MCQs for IBPS SO Prelims 2024-25

Verbal Reasoning Classification Topic-wise Practice Question and Answer Test series & Quiz. Complete IBPS SO Prelims 2024-25 Syllabus-wise Full Mock Test Series

14-May-2025 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

100+ Cloze Test Questions & Answers for IBPS SO Bank Exams

Complete Verbal Ability/ General English Comprehension Topic-wise Multiple Choice Questions & Answers Practice Test Series for IBPS SO Bank 2025 & 2026 Exams

07-May-2025 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Number System Aptitude MCQ Test for IBPS SO 2025 Prelims

Quantitative Aptitude Topic-wise Questions and Answers. IBPS SO Prelims, Mains Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2025 Based Free Practice Test Series for all Beginners

03-May-2025 by Careericons

Continue Reading »