Seating Arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024
ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024 SYLLABUS WISE SUBJECTS MCQs
Analogy
Classification
Series Completion
Word Formation
Syllogism
Statement & Course Of Action
Seating Arrangements
Blood Relations
Direction & Distance Sense Test
Sequential Test
Alphabet & Numbers Arrangement
Statement & Arguments
Statement & Assumptions
Statement & Conclusion
Cause And Effect
Directions:
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A certain number of persons are sitting in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards North. Not more than 22 persons are there in the row. Only eight persons sit between P and R. J sits third to the left of P. Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R.
C sits immediately left of O. Only four persons sit between C and S. The numbers of persons sittingbetween S and P is the same as the number of persons sittingbetween P and T. Only three persons sit between T and|M sits at the end of the row. Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
What is the position of Q with respect to P?
Answer: (e)
Final arrangement

We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

How many persons sit between M and J?
Answer: (e)
Final arrangement

We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

The number of persons sitting between C and B is the same as the number of persons sitting to the right of ____.
Answer: (b)
Final arrangement

We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

If the position of O and Q are interchanged, then who among the following person sits fourth to the right of Q?
Answer: (e)
Final arrangement

We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

If I sits second to the left of R, then how many persons sit between I and S?
Answer: (c)
Final arrangement

We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS
-
100+ Analogy Verbal Questions Answers PDF For IBPS RRB PO »
-
Classification MCQ Test: IBPS RRB PO 2024 Scale 1 Prelims »
-
FREE Series Completion MCQ Test: IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2024 »
-
150+ Word Formation Reasoning Questions: IBPS RRB PO 2024 »
-
Top 150+ Syllogism Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims Exam »
-
New Statement & Course of Action MCQ For IBPS RRB PO 2024 »
-
Top Seating Arrangement MCQ Test PDF For IBPS RRB PO 2024 »
-
New 100+ Blood Relation Reasoning MCQ PDF for IBPS »
-
Direction and Distance Sense Test Model Exercises IBPS »
-
Sequential Test Best Practices Exercises PDF for IBPS »
-
Alphabet and Number Arrangement Best Exercises PDF IBPS »
-
Statement and Conclusion Best MCQ Exercises PDF IBPS »
-
Statement and Assumption Best MCQ Exercises PDF for IBPS »
-
Practice 100+ Statement Conclusion Questions PDF, IBPS »
-
Practice 100+ Cause and Effect Practice Mcq PDF for IBPS »
ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024TOPICS
Read More
All Exams
-
SSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
BANKING
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
TNPSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification
RECENT BLOGS
Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams
Top Simplification Questions For IBPS SO Bank Exams 2025
Quantitative Simplification Questions with Answers for IBPS SO. Also, we provide a complete quiz test series for IBPS SO 2025-26 Exam Questions and PDF for Free
Continue Reading »
Finding Odds Classification MCQs for IBPS SO Prelims 2024-25
Verbal Reasoning Classification Topic-wise Practice Question and Answer Test series & Quiz. Complete IBPS SO Prelims 2024-25 Syllabus-wise Full Mock Test Series
Continue Reading »
100+ Cloze Test Questions & Answers for IBPS SO Bank Exams
Complete Verbal Ability/ General English Comprehension Topic-wise Multiple Choice Questions & Answers Practice Test Series for IBPS SO Bank 2025 & 2026 Exams
Continue Reading »
Number System Aptitude MCQ Test for IBPS SO 2025 Prelims
Quantitative Aptitude Topic-wise Questions and Answers. IBPS SO Prelims, Mains Syllabus & Exam Pattern 2025 Based Free Practice Test Series for all Beginners
Continue Reading »