Seating Arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024
ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024 SYLLABUS WISE SUBJECTS MCQs
Analogy
Classification
Series Completion
Word Formation
Syllogism
Statement & Course Of Action
Seating Arrangements
Blood Relations
Direction & Distance Sense Test
Sequential Test
Alphabet & Numbers Arrangement
Statement & Arguments
Statement & Assumptions
Statement & Conclusion
Cause And Effect
Directions:
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A certain number of persons are sitting in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards North. Not more than 22 persons are there in the row. Only eight persons sit between P and R. J sits third to the left of P. Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R.
C sits immediately left of O. Only four persons sit between C and S. The numbers of persons sittingbetween S and P is the same as the number of persons sittingbetween P and T. Only three persons sit between T and|M sits at the end of the row. Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
What is the position of Q with respect to P?
Answer: (e)
Final arrangement
We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.
How many persons sit between M and J?
Answer: (e)
Final arrangement
We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.
The number of persons sitting between C and B is the same as the number of persons sitting to the right of ____.
Answer: (b)
Final arrangement
We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.
If the position of O and Q are interchanged, then who among the following person sits fourth to the right of Q?
Answer: (e)
Final arrangement
We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.
If I sits second to the left of R, then how many persons sit between I and S?
Answer: (c)
Final arrangement
We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.
ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS
-
100+ Analogy Verbal Questions Answers PDF For IBPS RRB PO »
-
Classification MCQ Test: IBPS RRB PO 2024 Scale 1 Prelims »
-
FREE Series Completion MCQ Test: IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2024 »
-
150+ Word Formation Reasoning Questions: IBPS RRB PO 2024 »
-
Top 150+ Syllogism Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims Exam »
-
New Statement & Course of Action MCQ For IBPS RRB PO 2024 »
-
Top Seating Arrangement MCQ Test PDF For IBPS RRB PO 2024 »
-
New 100+ Blood Relation Reasoning MCQ PDF for IBPS »
-
Direction and Distance Sense Test Model Exercises IBPS »
-
Sequential Test Best Practices Exercises PDF for IBPS »
-
Alphabet and Number Arrangement Best Exercises PDF IBPS »
-
Statement and Conclusion Best MCQ Exercises PDF IBPS »
-
Statement and Assumption Best MCQ Exercises PDF for IBPS »
-
Practice 100+ Statement Conclusion Questions PDF, IBPS »
-
Practice 100+ Cause and Effect Practice Mcq PDF for IBPS »
ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024TOPICS
Read More
All Exams
-
SSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
BANKING
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
TNPSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification
RECENT BLOGS
Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams
100+ SSC GD Question and Answer: Classification Mcq, PDF
Download Classification Questions For SSC GD PDF and practice the questions with explanation. Reasoning model exercise for Banks, Competitive, Govt Exams
Continue Reading »
SSC GD Question and Answer: Idioms and Phrases Mcq PDF
Download the Reasoning Number System Mcq Questions For SSC (constable gd in capfs nia ssf assam rifles) PDF and practice the questions with an explanation.
Continue Reading »
100+ SSC GD Question and Answer: Number System Mcq PDF
Download the Number System Questions For SSC GD PDF and practice the questions with explanation. Reasoning model exercise for Banks, Competitive, Govt Exams
Continue Reading »
Important SSC GD Question and Answer: Analogy Mcq PDF
Download the Analogy Questions For SSC GD PDF and practice the questions detailed explanation. Reasoning model exercise for Banks, Competitive, Govt Exams
Continue Reading »