seating arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A certain number of persons are sitting in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards North. Not more than 22 persons are there in the row. Only eight persons sit between P and R. J sits third to the left of P. Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R.

C sits immediately left of O. Only four persons sit between C and S. The numbers of persons sittingbetween S and P is the same as the number of persons sittingbetween P and T. Only three persons sit between T and|M sits at the end of the row. Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

Question :1

What is the position of Q with respect to P?

Answer: (e)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :2

How many persons sit between M and J?

Answer: (e)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :3

The number of persons sitting between C and B is the same as the number of persons sitting to the right of ____.

Answer: (b)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :4

If the position of O and Q are interchanged, then who among the following person sits fourth to the right of Q?

Answer: (e)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :5

If I sits second to the left of R, then how many persons sit between I and S?

Answer: (c)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

New 150+ Percentage Questions For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

Free Top Percentage Quants Aptitude based Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Practice Test Series, Quiz PDF & Mock Test for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Exam

04-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Classification Reasoning MCQ For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

Most Important 100+ Classification based Verbal Reasoning Ability Multiple choice questions and answers PDF, Free New Mock tests For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

03-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Ratio and Proportion Questions with Solutions, IBPS Clerk

New Ratio and Proportion Quants Aptitude based Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Practice Test Series, Quiz & Mock Test for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Exam

02-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Top Analogy Reasoning Ability For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

Most Important Analogy based Verbal Reasoning Multiple choice questions and answers practice quiz series PDF, Free New Mock tests For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

01-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »