puzzles test Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ssc mts tier 1 2024

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Eight persons- L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S are sitting on the circular table facing the center. They like different airlines- Vistara, Delta airlines, Qatar airlines, Indigo, Air Asia, Spice jet, Air India, and British airways but not necessarily in the same order. The consecutive alphabetically named persons are not sitting together.

N sits second to the left of the one who likes Qatar airlines. Two persons sit between N and S. M sits second to the left of O. R sits immediate left of the one who likes Air Asia. Neither N nor O like Air Asia. R and O are not immediate neighbors. R does not sit opposite to O. The number of persons sit between P and L is the same as the number of persons sit between Q and the one who likes British Airways when counted from the right of both L and Q. Q sits opposite to the one who likes Air India. Neither R nor S like Air India. The one who likes Spice jet sits second to the right of the one who likes Vistara. O does not like Vistara. Q does not like Delta airlines.

Question :1

Which of the following statement is/are true? I. S likes British Airlines II. L sits opposite to N III. The one who likes Air Asia sits immediate left of N IV. No one sits between L and P.

Answer: (b)

Final Arrangement

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits second to the left of the one who likes Qatar airlines.

• Two persons sit between N and S. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• M sits second to the left of O. From the above condition and note, there are four possibilities.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• R sits immediate left of the one who likes Air Asia.

• Neither N nor O like Air Asia.

• R and O are not immediate neighbors.

• R does not sit opposite to O.

From the above condition, Case1 and case2a get eliminated because there is no possibility to place R.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons sit between P and L is the same as the number of persons sit between Q and the one who likes British Airways, when counted from the right of both L and Q

• Q sits opposite to the one who likes Air India.

• Neither R nor S like Air India.

From the above condition and note, case1a gets eliminated because there is no possibility to place Q.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The one who likes Spice jet sits second to the right of the one who likes Vistara. O does not like Vistara.

• Q does not like Delta airlines.

From the above condition, case2 shows the final arrangement.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Question :2

Who among the following person sits third to the left of the one who likes Delta Airlines?

Answer: (a)

Final Arrangement

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits second to the left of the one who likes Qatar airlines.

• Two persons sit between N and S. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• M sits second to the left of O. From the above condition and note, there are four possibilities.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• R sits immediate left of the one who likes Air Asia.

• Neither N nor O like Air Asia.

• R and O are not immediate neighbors.

• R does not sit opposite to O.

From the above condition, Case1 and case2a get eliminated because there is no possibility to place R.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons sit between P and L is the same as the number of persons sit between Q and the one who likes British Airways, when counted from the right of both L and Q

• Q sits opposite to the one who likes Air India.

• Neither R nor S like Air India.

From the above condition and note, case1a gets eliminated because there is no possibility to place Q.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The one who likes Spice jet sits second to the right of the one who likes Vistara. O does not like Vistara.

• Q does not like Delta airlines.

From the above condition, case2 shows the final arrangement.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Question :3

Which of the following airline is liked by R?

Answer: (a)

Final Arrangement

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits second to the left of the one who likes Qatar airlines.

• Two persons sit between N and S. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• M sits second to the left of O. From the above condition and note, there are four possibilities.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• R sits immediate left of the one who likes Air Asia.

• Neither N nor O like Air Asia.

• R and O are not immediate neighbors.

• R does not sit opposite to O.

From the above condition, Case1 and case2a get eliminated because there is no possibility to place R.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons sit between P and L is the same as the number of persons sit between Q and the one who likes British Airways, when counted from the right of both L and Q

• Q sits opposite to the one who likes Air India.

• Neither R nor S like Air India.

From the above condition and note, case1a gets eliminated because there is no possibility to place Q.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The one who likes Spice jet sits second to the right of the one who likes Vistara. O does not like Vistara.

• Q does not like Delta airlines.

From the above condition, case2 shows the final arrangement.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Question :4

Who among the following person sits opposite to S?

Answer: (a)

Final Arrangement

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• N sits second to the left of the one who likes Qatar airlines.

• Two persons sit between N and S. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• M sits second to the left of O. From the above condition and note, there are four possibilities.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• R sits immediate left of the one who likes Air Asia.

• Neither N nor O like Air Asia.

• R and O are not immediate neighbors.

• R does not sit opposite to O.

From the above condition, Case1 and case2a get eliminated because there is no possibility to place R.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons sit between P and L is the same as the number of persons sit between Q and the one who likes British Airways, when counted from the right of both L and Q

• Q sits opposite to the one who likes Air India.

• Neither R nor S like Air India.

From the above condition and note, case1a gets eliminated because there is no possibility to place Q.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The one who likes Spice jet sits second to the right of the one who likes Vistara. O does not like Vistara.

• Q does not like Delta airlines.

From the above condition, case2 shows the final arrangement.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Six persons- P, Q, R, S, T, and U in which three are married couples are sitting at the circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. They are of different ages. The couples are not sitting together. In couples, the husband's age is more than the wife's age. U sits second to the left of the one whose age is 34. U and the spouse of Q are sitting adjacent to each other. Q sits immediate right of the one who sits opposite to the person whose age is 45.

Q does not sit adjacent to U. P sits immediate right of the one who is the husband of U. P is not the spouse of Q. S is the male who sits opposite to the one whose age is 25. The age of T is three years more than S's spouse. Neither S nor R is the spouse of Q. U's spouse age is five years more than the one who sits immediate right of T. The age difference between S and Q is one year less than the age difference between R and Q. The age of Q is less than the age of P's spouse.

Question :5

What is the age of the one who sits second to the right of P's spouse?

Answer: (b)

Final Arrangement

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• U sits second to the left of the one whose age is 34.

• U and the spouse of Q are sitting adjacent to each other.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Q sits immediate right of the one who sits opposite to the person whose age is 45.

• Q doesn't sit adjacent to U. From the above condition, there are four possibilities.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• P sits immediate right of the one who is the husband of U. P is not the spouse of Q.

• In couples, the husband's age is more than the wife's age

From the above condition and note, case1 and case2 get eliminated.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• S is the male who sits opposite to the one whose age is 25.

• he age of T is three years more than S's spouse.

• either S nor R is the spouse of Q.

• U 's spouse's age is five years more than the one who sits immediate right of T.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• T he age difference between S and Q is one year less than the age difference between R and Q.

• T he age of Q is less than the age of P's spouse.

From the above condition, case2a gets eliminated. case1a shows the final arrangement.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

ssc mts tier 1 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

Word Formation Objective Questions MCQs for IBPS Clerk 2024

Current year Important Objective Questions and Answers with Explanation for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 exam. English Vocabulary multiple choice practice exercises

08-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Time and work Questions with Solution PDF IBPS Clerk 2024

Free Time and Work Quants Aptitude concepts based Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Practice Test, Downloadable Quiz PDF for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Exam

07-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Series Completion Questions & Answers PDF IBPS Clerk 2024

Top Alphabet Number Series Completion based Verbal Reasoning Multiple choice questions with answers PDF, & Free IBPS Mock tests For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

06-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New 150+ Percentage Questions For IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

Free Top Percentage Quants Aptitude based Multiple Choice Questions and Answers Practice Test Series, Quiz PDF & Mock Test for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Exam

04-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »