Puzzles Test Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ssc mts tier 1 2024
ssc mts tier 1 2024 SYLLABUS WISE SUBJECTS MCQs
Analogy
Classification
Series Completion
Coding & Decoding
Puzzles Test
Blood Relations
Direction & Distance Sense Test
Alphabet & Numbers Arrangement
Directions:
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions
Eight persons- L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S are sitting on the circular table facing the center. They like different airlines- Vistara, Delta airlines, Qatar airlines, Indigo, Air Asia, Spice jet, Air India, and British airways but not necessarily in the same order. The consecutive alphabetically named persons are not sitting together.
N sits second to the left of the one who likes Qatar airlines. Two persons sit between N and S. M sits second to the left of O. R sits immediate left of the one who likes Air Asia. Neither N nor O like Air Asia. R and O are not immediate neighbors. R does not sit opposite to O. The number of persons sit between P and L is the same as the number of persons sit between Q and the one who likes British Airways when counted from the right of both L and Q. Q sits opposite to the one who likes Air India. Neither R nor S like Air India. The one who likes Spice jet sits second to the right of the one who likes Vistara. O does not like Vistara. Q does not like Delta airlines.
Which of the following statement is/are true? I. S likes British Airlines II. L sits opposite to N III. The one who likes Air Asia sits immediate left of N IV. No one sits between L and P.
Answer: (b)
Final Arrangement

We have,
• N sits second to the left of the one who likes Qatar airlines.
• Two persons sit between N and S. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,
• M sits second to the left of O. From the above condition and note, there are four possibilities.

Again we have,
• R sits immediate left of the one who likes Air Asia.
• Neither N nor O like Air Asia.
• R and O are not immediate neighbors.
• R does not sit opposite to O.
From the above condition, Case1 and case2a get eliminated because there is no possibility to place R.

Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between P and L is the same as the number of persons sit between Q and the one who likes British Airways, when counted from the right of both L and Q
• Q sits opposite to the one who likes Air India.
• Neither R nor S like Air India.
From the above condition and note, case1a gets eliminated because there is no possibility to place Q.

Again we have,
• The one who likes Spice jet sits second to the right of the one who likes Vistara. O does not like Vistara.
• Q does not like Delta airlines.
From the above condition, case2 shows the final arrangement.

Who among the following person sits third to the left of the one who likes Delta Airlines?
Answer: (a)
Final Arrangement

We have,
• N sits second to the left of the one who likes Qatar airlines.
• Two persons sit between N and S. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,
• M sits second to the left of O. From the above condition and note, there are four possibilities.

Again we have,
• R sits immediate left of the one who likes Air Asia.
• Neither N nor O like Air Asia.
• R and O are not immediate neighbors.
• R does not sit opposite to O.
From the above condition, Case1 and case2a get eliminated because there is no possibility to place R.

Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between P and L is the same as the number of persons sit between Q and the one who likes British Airways, when counted from the right of both L and Q
• Q sits opposite to the one who likes Air India.
• Neither R nor S like Air India.
From the above condition and note, case1a gets eliminated because there is no possibility to place Q.

Again we have,
• The one who likes Spice jet sits second to the right of the one who likes Vistara. O does not like Vistara.
• Q does not like Delta airlines.
From the above condition, case2 shows the final arrangement.

Which of the following airline is liked by R?
Answer: (a)
Final Arrangement

We have,
• N sits second to the left of the one who likes Qatar airlines.
• Two persons sit between N and S. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,
• M sits second to the left of O. From the above condition and note, there are four possibilities.

Again we have,
• R sits immediate left of the one who likes Air Asia.
• Neither N nor O like Air Asia.
• R and O are not immediate neighbors.
• R does not sit opposite to O.
From the above condition, Case1 and case2a get eliminated because there is no possibility to place R.

Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between P and L is the same as the number of persons sit between Q and the one who likes British Airways, when counted from the right of both L and Q
• Q sits opposite to the one who likes Air India.
• Neither R nor S like Air India.
From the above condition and note, case1a gets eliminated because there is no possibility to place Q.

Again we have,
• The one who likes Spice jet sits second to the right of the one who likes Vistara. O does not like Vistara.
• Q does not like Delta airlines.
From the above condition, case2 shows the final arrangement.

Who among the following person sits opposite to S?
Answer: (a)
Final Arrangement

We have,
• N sits second to the left of the one who likes Qatar airlines.
• Two persons sit between N and S. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,
• M sits second to the left of O. From the above condition and note, there are four possibilities.

Again we have,
• R sits immediate left of the one who likes Air Asia.
• Neither N nor O like Air Asia.
• R and O are not immediate neighbors.
• R does not sit opposite to O.
From the above condition, Case1 and case2a get eliminated because there is no possibility to place R.

Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between P and L is the same as the number of persons sit between Q and the one who likes British Airways, when counted from the right of both L and Q
• Q sits opposite to the one who likes Air India.
• Neither R nor S like Air India.
From the above condition and note, case1a gets eliminated because there is no possibility to place Q.

Again we have,
• The one who likes Spice jet sits second to the right of the one who likes Vistara. O does not like Vistara.
• Q does not like Delta airlines.
From the above condition, case2 shows the final arrangement.

Directions:
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions
Six persons- P, Q, R, S, T, and U in which three are married couples are sitting at the circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. They are of different ages. The couples are not sitting together. In couples, the husband's age is more than the wife's age. U sits second to the left of the one whose age is 34. U and the spouse of Q are sitting adjacent to each other. Q sits immediate right of the one who sits opposite to the person whose age is 45.
Q does not sit adjacent to U. P sits immediate right of the one who is the husband of U. P is not the spouse of Q. S is the male who sits opposite to the one whose age is 25. The age of T is three years more than S's spouse. Neither S nor R is the spouse of Q. U's spouse age is five years more than the one who sits immediate right of T. The age difference between S and Q is one year less than the age difference between R and Q. The age of Q is less than the age of P's spouse.
What is the age of the one who sits second to the right of P's spouse?
Answer: (b)
Final Arrangement

We have,
• U sits second to the left of the one whose age is 34.
• U and the spouse of Q are sitting adjacent to each other.
From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,
• Q sits immediate right of the one who sits opposite to the person whose age is 45.
• Q doesn't sit adjacent to U. From the above condition, there are four possibilities.

Again we have,
• P sits immediate right of the one who is the husband of U. P is not the spouse of Q.
• In couples, the husband's age is more than the wife's age
From the above condition and note, case1 and case2 get eliminated.

Again we have,
• S is the male who sits opposite to the one whose age is 25.
• he age of T is three years more than S's spouse.
• either S nor R is the spouse of Q.
• U 's spouse's age is five years more than the one who sits immediate right of T.

Again we have,
• T he age difference between S and Q is one year less than the age difference between R and Q.
• T he age of Q is less than the age of P's spouse.
From the above condition, case2a gets eliminated. case1a shows the final arrangement.

ssc mts tier 1 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS
-
Analogy Verbal Questions Test For SSC MTS [2024] Paper 1 »
-
Classification Verbal Questions For SSC MTS 2024 Paper 1 »
-
150+ Series Completion Questions For SSC MTS 2024 Paper 1 »
-
SSC Coding & Decoding Questions Test For MTS 2024 Paper 1 »
-
Verbal Puzzle Test Question Test For SSC MTS 2024 Paper 1 »
-
100+ Blood Relation Aptitude Test Online, PDF for SSC »
-
SSC Direction and Distance Sense MCQ Practice Exercise »
-
Alphabet and Number Arrangement Aptitude Model Test SSC »
ssc mts tier 1 2024TOPICS
Read More
All Exams
-
SSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
BANKING
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
TNPSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification
RECENT BLOGS
Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams
IBPS PO MAINS 2025: Sentence Improvement Questions PDF
Get Free PDF of Sentence Improvement English Questions Answer with practice Mock Test and explore various examples for IBPS PO MAINS 2025, Bank, Govt Exams
Continue Reading »
IBPS PO MAINS 2025: One Word Substitution Mock Test, PDF
Get Free PDF of One Word Substitution English Questions Answer with practice Mock Test and explore various examples for IBPS PO MAINS 2025, Bank, Govt Exams
Continue Reading »
100+ Para Jumbles Mock Test, PDF for IBPS PO MAINS 2025
Get a Free PDF of Para Jumbles General English Questions Answer with practice Mock Test and explore various examples for IBPS PO MAINS 2025, Bank, Govt Exams
Continue Reading »
Coded Inequality Mock Test, PDF for IBPS PO MAINS 2025
Get a Free PDF of Coded Inequality Reasoning Questions Answer with practice Mock Test and explore various examples for IBPS PO MAINS 2025, Bank, Govt Exams
Continue Reading »