puzzles test Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps so prelims 2023

Directions:

Answer the questions based on the information given below:

There are ten person M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U and V go to attend Mr. Sukumar sir's lecture on 12th and 15th of different month i.e. January, February, April, June and July but not neccesarily in the same order. All of them belongs to different cities i.e. Ranchi, Indore, Vellore, Erode, Noida, Agra, Jaipur, Patna, Lucknow and Prayagraj. The one who attend meeting on 12th June belongs to Patna. S attend meeting on 15th of a month which have less than 31 days but not in February. Three person attend meeting between S and T who belong to Noida. U did not attend meeting in June. V and P attend meeting in the same month. V belongs to Lucknow. R attend meeting immediate after S. Three persons attend meeting between R and Q who neither belongs to Ranchi nor Indore.

One of them who attend meeting in April belongs to Jaipur. T did not attend meeting at last. The one who belongs to Vellore and the one who belongs to Ranchi did not attend meeting on the same date. Two person attend meeting between U and N and none of them attend meeting in January and February. V did not attend meeting on an odd date. The one who belongs to Vellore did not attend meeting on 12th of any month. Q does not belong to Jaipur. Two persons attend meeting between O and M who belongs to Agra. O attend meeting before M and does not belong to Indore. Three persons attend meeting between the one who belongs to Jaipur and the one who belongs to Prayagraj.

Question :21

How many persons live between M and the one who is the youngest?

Answer: (c)

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Explanation:

Two persons live between F and the one whose age is the multiple of 7. F does not live on the top most floor.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Sum of Q's and L's age is one less than the age of R. Q is younger than L.

Q+L=R-1

T's age is two more than twice the age of Q.

T=2+2(Q)

Only two cases are possible

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

H lives on an odd numbered floor.

Age of H is an even number and H is not the third eldest. Case 2 will be dropped because we can't fix age of H.

Case 1 is possible.

Age of H is 20.

Only one person lives between H and R. More than three persons live between H and T.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Case 1 and 4 will be dropped because More than three persons live between H and T. T's age is an even number, should live only on an odd numbered floor.

The one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G .Q lives below G and Q's age is 17.by this condition case 2 becomes invalid.

L' s age is 24 , hence it should be placed in 5th floor following the condition Person those who lives on an odd numbered floor are in an even numbered age.

More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31. The one who is the eldest lives above the one who is the second youngest. The one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Case 2will be dropped because Q's age Is 17 hence he should live on even numbered floor.

the sum of the ages of G and the one who lives in second floor is more than 70.

By this condition, case 3a and case 3b will be eliminated. in case 3c M's age will be 45 to fulfill above condition.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

So case 3c Is the final arrangement.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Question :22

If G is related to 20, L is related to 17, in the same way how R is related to?

Answer: (b)

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Explanation:

Two persons live between F and the one whose age is the multiple of 7. F does not live on the top most floor.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Sum of Q's and L's age is one less than the age of R. Q is younger than L.

Q+L=R-1

T's age is two more than twice the age of Q.

T=2+2(Q)

Only two cases are possible

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

H lives on an odd numbered floor.

Age of H is an even number and H is not the third eldest. Case 2 will be dropped because we can't fix age of H.

Case 1 is possible.

Age of H is 20.

Only one person lives between H and R. More than three persons live between H and T.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Case 1 and 4 will be dropped because More than three persons live between H and T. T's age is an even number, should live only on an odd numbered floor.

The one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G .Q lives below G and Q's age is 17.by this condition case 2 becomes invalid.

L' s age is 24 , hence it should be placed in 5th floor following the condition Person those who lives on an odd numbered floor are in an even numbered age.

More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31. The one who is the eldest lives above the one who is the second youngest. The one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Case 2will be dropped because Q's age Is 17 hence he should live on even numbered floor.

the sum of the ages of G and the one who lives in second floor is more than 70.

By this condition, case 3a and case 3b will be eliminated. in case 3c M's age will be 45 to fulfill above condition.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

So case 3c Is the final arrangement.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Question :23

How many persons live above H?

Answer: (e)

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Explanation:

Two persons live between F and the one whose age is the multiple of 7. F does not live on the top most floor.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Sum of Q's and L's age is one less than the age of R. Q is younger than L.

Q+L=R-1

T's age is two more than twice the age of Q.

T=2+2(Q)

Only two cases are possible

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

H lives on an odd numbered floor.

Age of H is an even number and H is not the third eldest. Case 2 will be dropped because we can't fix age of H.

Case 1 is possible.

Age of H is 20.

Only one person lives between H and R. More than three persons live between H and T.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Case 1 and 4 will be dropped because More than three persons live between H and T. T's age is an even number, should live only on an odd numbered floor.

The one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G .Q lives below G and Q's age is 17.by this condition case 2 becomes invalid.

L' s age is 24 , hence it should be placed in 5th floor following the condition Person those who lives on an odd numbered floor are in an even numbered age.

More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31. The one who is the eldest lives above the one who is the second youngest. The one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Case 2will be dropped because Q's age Is 17 hence he should live on even numbered floor.

the sum of the ages of G and the one who lives in second floor is more than 70.

By this condition, case 3a and case 3b will be eliminated. in case 3c M's age will be 45 to fulfill above condition.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

So case 3c Is the final arrangement.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Question :24

Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

Answer: (b)

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Explanation:

Two persons live between F and the one whose age is the multiple of 7. F does not live on the top most floor.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Sum of Q's and L's age is one less than the age of R. Q is younger than L.

Q+L=R-1

T's age is two more than twice the age of Q.

T=2+2(Q)

Only two cases are possible

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

H lives on an odd numbered floor.

Age of H is an even number and H is not the third eldest. Case 2 will be dropped because we can't fix age of H.

Case 1 is possible.

Age of H is 20.

Only one person lives between H and R. More than three persons live between H and T.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Case 1 and 4 will be dropped because More than three persons live between H and T. T's age is an even number, should live only on an odd numbered floor.

The one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G .Q lives below G and Q's age is 17.by this condition case 2 becomes invalid.

L' s age is 24 , hence it should be placed in 5th floor following the condition Person those who lives on an odd numbered floor are in an even numbered age.

More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31. The one who is the eldest lives above the one who is the second youngest. The one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Case 2will be dropped because Q's age Is 17 hence he should live on even numbered floor.

the sum of the ages of G and the one who lives in second floor is more than 70.

By this condition, case 3a and case 3b will be eliminated. in case 3c M's age will be 45 to fulfill above condition.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

So case 3c Is the final arrangement.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Question :25

Which of the following combination is true?

Answer: (d)

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Explanation:

Two persons live between F and the one whose age is the multiple of 7. F does not live on the top most floor.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Sum of Q's and L's age is one less than the age of R. Q is younger than L.

Q+L=R-1

T's age is two more than twice the age of Q.

T=2+2(Q)

Only two cases are possible

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

H lives on an odd numbered floor.

Age of H is an even number and H is not the third eldest. Case 2 will be dropped because we can't fix age of H.

Case 1 is possible.

Age of H is 20.

Only one person lives between H and R. More than three persons live between H and T.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Case 1 and 4 will be dropped because More than three persons live between H and T. T's age is an even number, should live only on an odd numbered floor.

The one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G .Q lives below G and Q's age is 17.by this condition case 2 becomes invalid.

L' s age is 24 , hence it should be placed in 5th floor following the condition Person those who lives on an odd numbered floor are in an even numbered age.

More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31. The one who is the eldest lives above the one who is the second youngest. The one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

Case 2will be dropped because Q's age Is 17 hence he should live on even numbered floor.

the sum of the ages of G and the one who lives in second floor is more than 70.

By this condition, case 3a and case 3b will be eliminated. in case 3c M's age will be 45 to fulfill above condition.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

So case 3c Is the final arrangement.

puzzle-test-verbal-reasoning

ibps so prelims 2023 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

Most Important Antonyms Vocabulary - IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

Latest Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with free PDFfor IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024. English Vocabulary practice exercise for all bank exam

17-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Syllogism Practice Questions Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024

Practice Verbal Reasoning Syllogism multiple choice questions and answers with Fully solved explanation, PDF for the IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Bank Exam

16-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms Questions Solved Answers

Most important IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms and Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with detailed solutions, English vocabulary PDF Download

14-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New Cloze Test Questions and Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024

The most important Cloze Test questions with detailed answers for upcoming IBPS Clerk prelims 2024. Latest English verbal ability practice MCQs, PDF

13-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »