puzzles test Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps so prelims 2023
ibps so prelims 2023 SYLLABUS WISE SUBJECTS MCQs
Number Series Completion
Coding & Decoding
Blood Relation
Direction and Distance Sense Test
Order and Ranking
Puzzles Test
Seating Arrangement
Directions:
Answer the questions based on the information given below:
There are ten person M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U and V go to attend Mr. Sukumar sir's lecture on 12th and 15th of different month i.e. January, February, April, June and July but not neccesarily in the same order. All of them belongs to different cities i.e. Ranchi, Indore, Vellore, Erode, Noida, Agra, Jaipur, Patna, Lucknow and Prayagraj. The one who attend meeting on 12th June belongs to Patna. S attend meeting on 15th of a month which have less than 31 days but not in February. Three person attend meeting between S and T who belong to Noida. U did not attend meeting in June. V and P attend meeting in the same month. V belongs to Lucknow. R attend meeting immediate after S. Three persons attend meeting between R and Q who neither belongs to Ranchi nor Indore.
One of them who attend meeting in April belongs to Jaipur. T did not attend meeting at last. The one who belongs to Vellore and the one who belongs to Ranchi did not attend meeting on the same date. Two person attend meeting between U and N and none of them attend meeting in January and February. V did not attend meeting on an odd date. The one who belongs to Vellore did not attend meeting on 12th of any month. Q does not belong to Jaipur. Two persons attend meeting between O and M who belongs to Agra. O attend meeting before M and does not belong to Indore. Three persons attend meeting between the one who belongs to Jaipur and the one who belongs to Prayagraj.
How many persons live between M and the one who is the youngest?
Answer: (c)
Explanation:
Two persons live between F and the one whose age is the multiple of 7. F does not live on the top most floor.
Sum of Q's and L's age is one less than the age of R. Q is younger than L.
Q+L=R-1
T's age is two more than twice the age of Q.
T=2+2(Q)
Only two cases are possible
H lives on an odd numbered floor.
Age of H is an even number and H is not the third eldest. Case 2 will be dropped because we can't fix age of H.
Case 1 is possible.
Age of H is 20.
Only one person lives between H and R. More than three persons live between H and T.
Case 1 and 4 will be dropped because More than three persons live between H and T. T's age is an even number, should live only on an odd numbered floor.
The one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G .Q lives below G and Q's age is 17.by this condition case 2 becomes invalid.
L' s age is 24 , hence it should be placed in 5th floor following the condition Person those who lives on an odd numbered floor are in an even numbered age.
More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31. The one who is the eldest lives above the one who is the second youngest. The one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.
Case 2will be dropped because Q's age Is 17 hence he should live on even numbered floor.
the sum of the ages of G and the one who lives in second floor is more than 70.
By this condition, case 3a and case 3b will be eliminated. in case 3c M's age will be 45 to fulfill above condition.
So case 3c Is the final arrangement.
If G is related to 20, L is related to 17, in the same way how R is related to?
Answer: (b)
Explanation:
Two persons live between F and the one whose age is the multiple of 7. F does not live on the top most floor.
Sum of Q's and L's age is one less than the age of R. Q is younger than L.
Q+L=R-1
T's age is two more than twice the age of Q.
T=2+2(Q)
Only two cases are possible
H lives on an odd numbered floor.
Age of H is an even number and H is not the third eldest. Case 2 will be dropped because we can't fix age of H.
Case 1 is possible.
Age of H is 20.
Only one person lives between H and R. More than three persons live between H and T.
Case 1 and 4 will be dropped because More than three persons live between H and T. T's age is an even number, should live only on an odd numbered floor.
The one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G .Q lives below G and Q's age is 17.by this condition case 2 becomes invalid.
L' s age is 24 , hence it should be placed in 5th floor following the condition Person those who lives on an odd numbered floor are in an even numbered age.
More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31. The one who is the eldest lives above the one who is the second youngest. The one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.
Case 2will be dropped because Q's age Is 17 hence he should live on even numbered floor.
the sum of the ages of G and the one who lives in second floor is more than 70.
By this condition, case 3a and case 3b will be eliminated. in case 3c M's age will be 45 to fulfill above condition.
So case 3c Is the final arrangement.
How many persons live above H?
Answer: (e)
Explanation:
Two persons live between F and the one whose age is the multiple of 7. F does not live on the top most floor.
Sum of Q's and L's age is one less than the age of R. Q is younger than L.
Q+L=R-1
T's age is two more than twice the age of Q.
T=2+2(Q)
Only two cases are possible
H lives on an odd numbered floor.
Age of H is an even number and H is not the third eldest. Case 2 will be dropped because we can't fix age of H.
Case 1 is possible.
Age of H is 20.
Only one person lives between H and R. More than three persons live between H and T.
Case 1 and 4 will be dropped because More than three persons live between H and T. T's age is an even number, should live only on an odd numbered floor.
The one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G .Q lives below G and Q's age is 17.by this condition case 2 becomes invalid.
L' s age is 24 , hence it should be placed in 5th floor following the condition Person those who lives on an odd numbered floor are in an even numbered age.
More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31. The one who is the eldest lives above the one who is the second youngest. The one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.
Case 2will be dropped because Q's age Is 17 hence he should live on even numbered floor.
the sum of the ages of G and the one who lives in second floor is more than 70.
By this condition, case 3a and case 3b will be eliminated. in case 3c M's age will be 45 to fulfill above condition.
So case 3c Is the final arrangement.
Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?
Answer: (b)
Explanation:
Two persons live between F and the one whose age is the multiple of 7. F does not live on the top most floor.
Sum of Q's and L's age is one less than the age of R. Q is younger than L.
Q+L=R-1
T's age is two more than twice the age of Q.
T=2+2(Q)
Only two cases are possible
H lives on an odd numbered floor.
Age of H is an even number and H is not the third eldest. Case 2 will be dropped because we can't fix age of H.
Case 1 is possible.
Age of H is 20.
Only one person lives between H and R. More than three persons live between H and T.
Case 1 and 4 will be dropped because More than three persons live between H and T. T's age is an even number, should live only on an odd numbered floor.
The one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G .Q lives below G and Q's age is 17.by this condition case 2 becomes invalid.
L' s age is 24 , hence it should be placed in 5th floor following the condition Person those who lives on an odd numbered floor are in an even numbered age.
More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31. The one who is the eldest lives above the one who is the second youngest. The one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.
Case 2will be dropped because Q's age Is 17 hence he should live on even numbered floor.
the sum of the ages of G and the one who lives in second floor is more than 70.
By this condition, case 3a and case 3b will be eliminated. in case 3c M's age will be 45 to fulfill above condition.
So case 3c Is the final arrangement.
Which of the following combination is true?
Answer: (d)
Explanation:
Two persons live between F and the one whose age is the multiple of 7. F does not live on the top most floor.
Sum of Q's and L's age is one less than the age of R. Q is younger than L.
Q+L=R-1
T's age is two more than twice the age of Q.
T=2+2(Q)
Only two cases are possible
H lives on an odd numbered floor.
Age of H is an even number and H is not the third eldest. Case 2 will be dropped because we can't fix age of H.
Case 1 is possible.
Age of H is 20.
Only one person lives between H and R. More than three persons live between H and T.
Case 1 and 4 will be dropped because More than three persons live between H and T. T's age is an even number, should live only on an odd numbered floor.
The one whose age is 20 does not live immediately above or below G .Q lives below G and Q's age is 17.by this condition case 2 becomes invalid.
L' s age is 24 , hence it should be placed in 5th floor following the condition Person those who lives on an odd numbered floor are in an even numbered age.
More than two persons live between M and the one whose age is 31. The one who is the eldest lives above the one who is the second youngest. The one whose age is 31 does not live below the one whose age is 23.
Case 2will be dropped because Q's age Is 17 hence he should live on even numbered floor.
the sum of the ages of G and the one who lives in second floor is more than 70.
By this condition, case 3a and case 3b will be eliminated. in case 3c M's age will be 45 to fulfill above condition.
So case 3c Is the final arrangement.
ibps so prelims 2023 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS
-
Top 200+ Coding and Decoding Questions PDF IBPS SO 2023 »
-
200+ Seating Arrangement MCQ PDF For IBPS SO 2023 NRA CET »
-
200+ Number Series MCQ Mock Test For IBPS SO 2023 Prelims »
-
Top 200 Blood Relation Questions For IBPS SO Prelims 2023 »
-
150+ Directions and Distances MCQ PDF For IBPS SO Prelims »
-
Order & Ranking Reasoning Questions For IBPS SO 2023 Exam »
-
New Pattern Puzzle Test Reasoning MCQ For IBPS SO 2023 »
ibps so prelims 2023TOPICS
Read More
All Exams
-
SSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
BANKING
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
TNPSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification
RECENT BLOGS
Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams
Most Important Antonyms Vocabulary - IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024
Latest Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with free PDFfor IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024. English Vocabulary practice exercise for all bank exam
Continue Reading »
Syllogism Practice Questions Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024
Practice Verbal Reasoning Syllogism multiple choice questions and answers with Fully solved explanation, PDF for the IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Bank Exam
Continue Reading »
IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms Questions Solved Answers
Most important IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms and Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with detailed solutions, English vocabulary PDF Download
Continue Reading »
New Cloze Test Questions and Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024
The most important Cloze Test questions with detailed answers for upcoming IBPS Clerk prelims 2024. Latest English verbal ability practice MCQs, PDF
Continue Reading »