seating arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A certain number of persons are sitting in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards North. Not more than 22 persons are there in the row. Only eight persons sit between P and R. J sits third to the left of P. Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R.

C sits immediately left of O. Only four persons sit between C and S. The numbers of persons sittingbetween S and P is the same as the number of persons sittingbetween P and T. Only three persons sit between T and|M sits at the end of the row. Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

Question :1

What is the position of Q with respect to P?

Answer: (e)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :2

How many persons sit between M and J?

Answer: (e)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :3

The number of persons sitting between C and B is the same as the number of persons sitting to the right of ____.

Answer: (b)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :4

If the position of O and Q are interchanged, then who among the following person sits fourth to the right of Q?

Answer: (e)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :5

If I sits second to the left of R, then how many persons sit between I and S?

Answer: (c)

Final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only eight persons sit between P and R.

• J sits third to the left of P.

• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• C sits immediate left of O.

• Only four persons sit between C and S.

• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between T and B.

• M sits at the end of the row.

• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.

From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.

Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS

Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS

Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Profit and Loss Questions Solved Problems with PDF

Most important Profit and Loss multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. 100+ Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams

28-Jun-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

100+ Average Aptitude Questions Answers solutions MCQ PDF

New Average multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. 100+ Quantitative Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams

28-Jun-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »