seating arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024
ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024 SYLLABUS WISE SUBJECTS MCQs
Analogy
Classification
Series Completion
Word Formation
Syllogism
Statement & Course Of Action
Seating Arrangements
Directions:
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A certain number of persons are sitting in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards North. Not more than 22 persons are there in the row. Only eight persons sit between P and R. J sits third to the left of P. Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R.
C sits immediately left of O. Only four persons sit between C and S. The numbers of persons sittingbetween S and P is the same as the number of persons sittingbetween P and T. Only three persons sit between T and|M sits at the end of the row. Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
What is the position of Q with respect to P?
Answer: (e)
Final arrangement
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i1.png)
We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i2.png)
Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i3.png)
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i4.png)
How many persons sit between M and J?
Answer: (e)
Final arrangement
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i1.png)
We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i2.png)
Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i3.png)
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i4.png)
The number of persons sitting between C and B is the same as the number of persons sitting to the right of ____.
Answer: (b)
Final arrangement
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i1.png)
We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i2.png)
Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i3.png)
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i4.png)
If the position of O and Q are interchanged, then who among the following person sits fourth to the right of Q?
Answer: (e)
Final arrangement
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i1.png)
We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i2.png)
Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i3.png)
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i4.png)
If I sits second to the left of R, then how many persons sit between I and S?
Answer: (c)
Final arrangement
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i1.png)
We have,
• Only eight persons sit between P and R.
• J sits third to the left of P.
• Only five persons sit between J and O. O does not sit exactly between J and R. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i2.png)
Again we have,
• C sits immediate left of O.
• Only four persons sit between C and S.
• The numbers of persons sitting between S and P is the same as the number of persons sitting between P and T.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i3.png)
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between T and B.
• M sits at the end of the row.
• Q sits exactly between B and M. Not more than two persons sit between M and R.
From the above condition, case-1 gets eliminated.
Hence, case-2 shows the final arrangement.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-16-20i4.png)
ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS
-
150+ Word Formation Reasoning Questions: IBPS RRB PO 2024 »
-
New Statement & Course of Action MCQ For IBPS RRB PO 2024 »
-
Top Seating Arrangement MCQ Test PDF For IBPS RRB PO 2024 »
-
Classification MCQ Test: IBPS RRB PO 2024 Scale 1 Prelims »
-
100+ Analogy Verbal Questions Answers PDF For IBPS RRB PO »
-
Top 150+ Syllogism Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims Exam »
-
FREE Series Completion MCQ Test: IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2024 »
ibps rrb po officer scale 1 prelims 2024TOPICS
Read More
All Exams
-
SSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
BANKING
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
TNPSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification
RECENT BLOGS
Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams
New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS
Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS
Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams
Continue Reading »
IBPS Profit and Loss Questions Solved Problems with PDF
Most important Profit and Loss multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. 100+ Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
100+ Average Aptitude Questions Answers solutions MCQ PDF
New Average multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. 100+ Quantitative Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams
Continue Reading »