RBI assistant prelims (14 feb) 2020 Questions and Answers Detailed Explanation

MOST IMPORTANT previous year question answers - 1 EXERCISES

Top 20,000+ All Competitive Exam Previous Year Question And Memory Based Exercises

Directions:

Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

Nine people A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, and J have their joining in a particular company in different months i.e. January, February, May, June, July , September, October, November, and December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order. H does not have the joining in the month which has 31 days. C has the joining after A. Two people have the joining between A and F. E has the joining after J. D has the joining before June, but not in the month which has more than 30 days. G has the joining before H. Two people have the joining between B and C and both have the joining before E. Three people have the joining between E and A. Four people have the joining between J and D.

[RBI (Assistant) Prelims 2020]

The following question based on RBI assistant topic of previous year question answers

Questions : Find the odd one.

(a) E

(b) G

(c) H

(d) B

e) J

The correct answers to the above question in:

Answer: (c)

1) D has the joining before June, but not in the month which has more than 30 days.

2) Four people have the joining between J and D.

Months Persons
Jan  
Feb D
May  
Jun  
Jul  
Sep  
Oct J
Nov  
Dec  

3) E has the joining after J.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan   Jan  
Feb D Feb  D
May   May  
Jun   Jun  
Jul   Jul  
Sep   Sep  
Oct J Oct
Nov E Nov  
Dec   Dec

4) Three people have the joining between E and A.

5) Two people have the joining between A and F.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan  
Feb D Feb D
May   May  
Jun A Jun  
Jul   Jul A
Sep   Sep  
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec   Dec

6) Two people have the joining between B and C and both have the joining before E.

7) C has the joining after A.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan  
Feb D Feb D
May B May B
Jun A Jun  
Jul   Jul A
Sep C Sep C
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec   Dec

8) G has the joining before H.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan G
Feb D Feb D
May B May B
Jun A Jun H
Jul G Jul A
Sep C Sep C
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec H Dec

9) H does not have the joining in the month which has 31 days.

(Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

Months Persons
Jan G
Feb D
May B
Jun H
Jul A
Sep C
Oct J
Nov F
Dec E

 

Therefore, the option C is the correct answer.

Practice RBI assistant (RBI assistant prelims (14 feb) 2020) Online Quiz

Discuss Form

Valid first name is required.
Please enter a valid email address.
Your genuine comment will be useful for all users! Each and every comment will be uploaded to the question after approval.

Read more rbi assistant prelims 14 feb 2020 Based Previous Year Questions and Answers

Question : 1

How many of them joined after B?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Four

d) Seven

e) Can't be determined

Answer: (d)

1) D has the joining before June, but not in the month which has more than 30 days.

2) Four people have the joining between J and D.

Months Persons
Jan  
Feb D
May  
Jun  
Jul  
Sep  
Oct J
Nov  
Dec  

3) E has the joining after J.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan   Jan  
Feb D Feb  D
May   May  
Jun   Jun  
Jul   Jul  
Sep   Sep  
Oct J Oct
Nov E Nov  
Dec   Dec

4) Three people have the joining between E and A.

5) Two people have the joining between A and F.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan  
Feb D Feb D
May   May  
Jun A Jun  
Jul   Jul A
Sep   Sep  
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec   Dec

6) Two people have the joining between B and C and both have the joining before E.

7) C has the joining after A.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan  
Feb D Feb D
May B May B
Jun A Jun  
Jul   Jul A
Sep C Sep C
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec   Dec

8) G has the joining before H.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan G
Feb D Feb D
May B May B
Jun A Jun H
Jul G Jul A
Sep C Sep C
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec H Dec

9) H does not have the joining in the month which has 31 days.

(Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

Months Persons
Jan G
Feb D
May B
Jun H
Jul A
Sep C
Oct J
Nov F
Dec E

 

Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

Question : 2

How many of them joined the company between the joining of D and J?

a) Five

b) Three

c) Six

d) Four

e) None is correct

Answer: (d)

1) D has the joining before June, but not in the month which has more than 30 days.

2) Four people have the joining between J and D.

Months Persons
Jan  
Feb D
May  
Jun  
Jul  
Sep  
Oct J
Nov  
Dec  

3) E has the joining after J.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan   Jan  
Feb D Feb  D
May   May  
Jun   Jun  
Jul   Jul  
Sep   Sep  
Oct J Oct
Nov E Nov  
Dec   Dec

4) Three people have the joining between E and A.

5) Two people have the joining between A and F.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan  
Feb D Feb D
May   May  
Jun A Jun  
Jul   Jul A
Sep   Sep  
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec   Dec

6) Two people have the joining between B and C and both have the joining before E.

7) C has the joining after A.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan  
Feb D Feb D
May B May B
Jun A Jun  
Jul   Jul A
Sep C Sep C
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec   Dec

8) G has the joining before H.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan G
Feb D Feb D
May B May B
Jun A Jun H
Jul G Jul A
Sep C Sep C
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec H Dec

9) H does not have the joining in the month which has 31 days.

(Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

Months Persons
Jan G
Feb D
May B
Jun H
Jul A
Sep C
Oct J
Nov F
Dec E

 Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

Question : 3

If the marked price of an article is 60% above the cost price. The article is sold at 25% discount. If the profit obtained is Rs. 40 then find the marked price of the article.

a) Rs. 320

b) Rs. 240

c) Rs. 200

d) Rs. 300

e) Rs. 360

Answer: (a)

Let the cost price = 100x, them

Marked price = 160x and Selling price = 160x – 25% of 160x = 160x – 40x = 120x

According to question

120x – 100x ≡ Rs. 40

20x ≡ Rs. 40

Hence, the marked price = 160x ≡ 20x × 8 = Rs. 40 × 8 = Rs. 320

Question : 4

In which of the following months, G joined the company?

a) May

b) October

c) February

d) January

e) Can't be determined

Answer: (d)

1) D has the joining before June, but not in the month which has more than 30 days.

2) Four people have the joining between J and D.

Months Persons
Jan  
Feb D
May  
Jun  
Jul  
Sep  
Oct J
Nov  
Dec  

3) E has the joining after J.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan   Jan  
Feb D Feb  D
May   May  
Jun   Jun  
Jul   Jul  
Sep   Sep  
Oct J Oct
Nov E Nov  
Dec   Dec

4) Three people have the joining between E and A.

5) Two people have the joining between A and F.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan  
Feb D Feb D
May   May  
Jun A Jun  
Jul   Jul A
Sep   Sep  
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec   Dec

6) Two people have the joining between B and C and both have the joining before E.

7) C has the joining after A.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan  
Feb D Feb D
May B May B
Jun A Jun  
Jul   Jul A
Sep C Sep C
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec   Dec

8) G has the joining before H.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan G
Feb D Feb D
May B May B
Jun A Jun H
Jul G Jul A
Sep C Sep C
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec H Dec

9) H does not have the joining in the month which has 31 days.

(Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

Months Persons
Jan G
Feb D
May B
Jun H
Jul A
Sep C
Oct J
Nov F
Dec E

 

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

Question : 5

Who joins in November?

a) C

b) A

c) J

d) F

e) NOne of these

Answer: (d)

1) D has the joining before June, but not in the month which has more than 30 days.

2) Four people have the joining between J and D.

Months Persons
Jan  
Feb D
May  
Jun  
Jul  
Sep  
Oct J
Nov  
Dec  

3) E has the joining after J.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan   Jan  
Feb D Feb  D
May   May  
Jun   Jun  
Jul   Jul  
Sep   Sep  
Oct J Oct
Nov E Nov  
Dec   Dec

4) Three people have the joining between E and A.

5) Two people have the joining between A and F.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan  
Feb D Feb D
May   May  
Jun A Jun  
Jul   Jul A
Sep   Sep  
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec   Dec

6) Two people have the joining between B and C and both have the joining before E.

7) C has the joining after A.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan  
Feb D Feb D
May B May B
Jun A Jun  
Jul   Jul A
Sep C Sep C
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec   Dec

8) G has the joining before H.

Case 1 Case 2
Months Persons Months Persons
Jan F Jan G
Feb D Feb D
May B May B
Jun A Jun H
Jul G Jul A
Sep C Sep C
Oct J Oct
Nov  E Nov F
Dec H Dec

9) H does not have the joining in the month which has 31 days.

(Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

Months Persons
Jan G
Feb D
May B
Jun H
Jul A
Sep C
Oct J
Nov F
Dec E

 

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

Directions:

Answer the question based on the information given below.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G belong to the same family. It is a three-generation family and two couples are there in the family. C is the father of B. E is the brother of C. G is the uncle of E. F is the sister-in-law of G. A is a female member. A is not the wife of E.

[RBI (Assistant) Prelims 2020]

Question : 6

How is A related to B?

a) Mother

b) Uncle

c) Father

d) Aunt

e) Grandfather

Answer: (a)

C is father of B.

E is brother of C.

G is uncle of E.

F is sister-in-law of G so G’s brother is married to F.

A is a female member and there are two couples in the family so A is married to C.

Now D is married to F and father of E and C.

B’s gender is unknown.

rbi asst prelims 14 feb 2020 58 60a

GET RBI assistant PRACTICE TEST EXERCISES

RBI assistant prelims (14 feb) 2020

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

100+ Quadratic Equation Questions Answers PDF for Bank

Quadratic Equation multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Aptitude Linear Equations MCQ Questions Answers PDF

Linear equations multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS

Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS

Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »