RBI assistant prelims (14 feb) 2020 Questions and Answers Detailed Explanation

MOST IMPORTANT previous year question answers - 1 EXERCISES

Top 20,000+ All Competitive Exam Previous Year Question And Memory Based Exercises

Directions:

In each of the questions below are given few statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

[RBI (Assistant) Prelims 2020]

The following question based on RBI assistant topic of previous year question answers

Questions :
  • Statement:
  • All magic are trust
  • All fare are magic
  • All cases are fare

  • Conclusions:
  • I. Atleast some trust are fare
  • II. All cases are magic

(a) Only I follows

(b) Only II follows

(c) Either I or II follows

(d) Neither I nor II follows

e) Both I and II follows

The correct answers to the above question in:

Answer: (e)

Practice RBI assistant (RBI assistant prelims (14 feb) 2020) Online Quiz

Discuss Form

Valid first name is required.
Please enter a valid email address.
Your genuine comment will be useful for all users! Each and every comment will be uploaded to the question after approval.

Read more rbi assistant prelims 14 feb 2020 Based Previous Year Questions and Answers

Directions:

Study the following data carefully and answer the questions accordingly.

Seven people A, B, C, D, E, F, and G, are sitting around a circular table facing towards the centre. A is an immediate neighbour of both C and B. D is sitting between E and G. G sits second to the left of E. B sits third to the right of D. Two persons are sitting between E and A.

[RBI (Assistant) Prelims 2020]

Question : 1

Who among the following sits second to the right of E?

a) C

b) G

c) A

d) B

e) None of these

Answer: (d) 

1) G sits second to the left of E.

2) Two persons are sitting between E and A.

RBI ASSISTANT Prelims 2020

3) D is sitting between E and G.

4) B sits third to the right of D.

RBI ASSISTANT Prelims 2020

5) A is an immediate neighbour of both C and B.

(Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

RBI ASSISTANT Prelims 2020

Therefore, option D is the answer.

Question : 2

Who among the following are the immediate neighbours of G?

a) E, D

b) A, B

c) C, A

d) D, C

e) None of these

Answer: (d) 

1) G sits second to the left of E.

2) Two persons are sitting between E and A.

RBI ASSISTANT Prelims 2020

3) D is sitting between E and G.

4) B sits third to the right of D.

RBI ASSISTANT Prelims 2020

5) A is an immediate neighbour of both C and B.

(Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

RBI ASSISTANT Prelims 2020

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.

Question : 3

Find the true statement from the following.

a) F sits third to the right of D

b) A sits second to the left of G

c) From the right of F, three persons are sitting between F and C

d) C and B are immediate neighbours

e) None is true

Answer: (b)

1) G sits second to the left of E.

2) Two persons are sitting between E and A.

RBI ASSISTANT Prelims 2020

3) D is sitting between E and G.

4) B sits third to the right of D.

RBI ASSISTANT Prelims 2020

5) A is an immediate neighbour of both C and B.

(Here, case 1 will be eliminated)

RBI ASSISTANT Prelims 2020

Therefore, option B is the correct answer.

Question : 4

  • Statement:
  • Only a few palms are cat
  • No site is palms
  • All arrow is palms

  • Conclusions:
  • I. No site is arrow
  • II. All cat can never be arrow

a) Only I follows.

b) Only II follows

c) Either I or II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

e) Both I and II follows

Answer: (a)

Question : 5

  • Statement:
  • Only a few palms are cat
  • No site is palms
  • All arrow is palms

  • Conclusions:
  • I. Some site are cat
  • II. No site are cat

a) Only I follows.

b) Only I follows.

c) Either I or II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

e) Both I and II follows

Answer: (c)

Question : 6

  • Statement:
  • No bat is feather
  • Only a few swords are Bat
  • Only a few husks are swords

  • Conclusions:
  • I. Atleast some bat are husks
  • II. Some swords are feather

a) Only I follows.

b) Only II follows

c) Either I or II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

e) Both I and II follows

Answer: (d)

GET RBI assistant PRACTICE TEST EXERCISES

RBI assistant prelims (14 feb) 2020

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

100+ Quadratic Equation Questions Answers PDF for Bank

Quadratic Equation multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Aptitude Linear Equations MCQ Questions Answers PDF

Linear equations multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS

Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS

Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »