seating arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ssc chsl tier 1 2024
ssc chsl tier 1 2024 SYLLABUS WISE SUBJECTS MCQs
Analogy
Classification
Series Completion
Coding & Decoding
Syllogism
Puzzles Test
Seating Arrangements
Directions:
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
There are nine persons i.e., Rani, Tia, Tanya, Jiya, Manjri, Moni, Purvi, Kirti and Palak are sitting in a triangular table in such a way that three of them are sitting at the corner of the table, two persons sit on each side of the table but not necessarily in the same order.
All of them are facing outside the table. Palak sits to the immediate right of Purvi. Manjri sits second to the left of Purvi. Moni sits third to the right of Palak. Jiya sits third to the right of Tia and both of them sit at the corner of the table. Rani sits exactly between Moni and Tanya. Kirti is not an immediate neighbour of Tia.
Who among the following sits third to the right of Manjri?
Answer: (a)
STEP I:
Palak sits to the immediate right of Purvi. As per this statement, there are three possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP II: Manjri sits second to the left of Purvi.
As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:
STEP III:
Moni sits third to the right of Palak.
As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:
STEP IV:
Rani sits exactly between Moni and Tanya. Kirti is not an immediate neighbour of Tia.
As per these statements, CASE II and CASE III will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and the final arrangement will look like this:
Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence forms a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
Answer: (c)
STEP I:
Palak sits to the immediate right of Purvi. As per this statement, there are three possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP II: Manjri sits second to the left of Purvi.
As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:
STEP III:
Moni sits third to the right of Palak.
As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:
STEP IV:
Rani sits exactly between Moni and Tanya. Kirti is not an immediate neighbour of Tia.
As per these statements, CASE II and CASE III will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and the final arrangement will look like this:
Which of the following Pair sit adjacent to each other?
Answer: (b)
STEP I:
Palak sits to the immediate right of Purvi. As per this statement, there are three possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP II: Manjri sits second to the left of Purvi.
As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:
STEP III:
Moni sits third to the right of Palak.
As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:
STEP IV:
Rani sits exactly between Moni and Tanya. Kirti is not an immediate neighbour of Tia.
As per these statements, CASE II and CASE III will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and the final arrangement will look like this:
Which of the following statements is/are not true?
Answer: (c)
STEP I:
Palak sits to the immediate right of Purvi. As per this statement, there are three possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP II: Manjri sits second to the left of Purvi.
As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:
STEP III:
Moni sits third to the right of Palak.
As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:
STEP IV:
Rani sits exactly between Moni and Tanya. Kirti is not an immediate neighbour of Tia.
As per these statements, CASE II and CASE III will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and the final arrangement will look like this:
How many persons sit in between Palak and Jiya when counted from the right of Palak?
Answer: (e)
STEP I:
Palak sits to the immediate right of Purvi. As per this statement, there are three possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:
STEP II: Manjri sits second to the left of Purvi.
As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:
STEP III:
Moni sits third to the right of Palak.
As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:
STEP IV:
Rani sits exactly between Moni and Tanya. Kirti is not an immediate neighbour of Tia.
As per these statements, CASE II and CASE III will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and the final arrangement will look like this:
ssc chsl tier 1 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS
-
New 200 Classification Verbal MCQ For SSC CHSL 2024 Tier 1 »
-
Coding & Decoding Verbal Questions: SSC CHSL 2024 Tier 1 »
-
Top Verbal Analogy MCQ Test For SSC CHSL 2024 Tier 1 Exam »
-
Top Puzzle Test Verbal Questions For SSC CHSL 2024 Tier 1 »
-
Seating Arrangement Questions Test: SSC CHSL 2024 Tier 1 »
-
Series Completion Verbal Questions: SSC CHSL 2024 Tier 1 »
-
Top Syllogism Verbal Questions Test SSC CHSL 2024 Tier 1 »
ssc chsl tier 1 2024TOPICS
Read More
All Exams
-
SSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
BANKING
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
TNPSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification
RECENT BLOGS
Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams
Most Important Antonyms Vocabulary - IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024
Latest Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with free PDFfor IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024. English Vocabulary practice exercise for all bank exam
Continue Reading »
Syllogism Practice Questions Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024
Practice Verbal Reasoning Syllogism multiple choice questions and answers with Fully solved explanation, PDF for the IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Bank Exam
Continue Reading »
IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms Questions Solved Answers
Most important IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms and Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with detailed solutions, English vocabulary PDF Download
Continue Reading »
New Cloze Test Questions and Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024
The most important Cloze Test questions with detailed answers for upcoming IBPS Clerk prelims 2024. Latest English verbal ability practice MCQs, PDF
Continue Reading »