seating arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ssc chsl tier 1 2024

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are nine persons i.e., Rani, Tia, Tanya, Jiya, Manjri, Moni, Purvi, Kirti and Palak are sitting in a triangular table in such a way that three of them are sitting at the corner of the table, two persons sit on each side of the table but not necessarily in the same order.

All of them are facing outside the table. Palak sits to the immediate right of Purvi. Manjri sits second to the left of Purvi. Moni sits third to the right of Palak. Jiya sits third to the right of Tia and both of them sit at the corner of the table. Rani sits exactly between Moni and Tanya. Kirti is not an immediate neighbour of Tia.

Question :11

Who among the following sits third to the right of Manjri?

Answer: (a)

STEP I:

Palak sits to the immediate right of Purvi. As per this statement, there are three possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP II: Manjri sits second to the left of Purvi.

As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP III:

Moni sits third to the right of Palak.

As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP IV:

Rani sits exactly between Moni and Tanya. Kirti is not an immediate neighbour of Tia.

As per these statements, CASE II and CASE III will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and the final arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :12

Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence forms a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?

Answer: (c)

STEP I:

Palak sits to the immediate right of Purvi. As per this statement, there are three possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP II: Manjri sits second to the left of Purvi.

As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP III:

Moni sits third to the right of Palak.

As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP IV:

Rani sits exactly between Moni and Tanya. Kirti is not an immediate neighbour of Tia.

As per these statements, CASE II and CASE III will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and the final arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :13

Which of the following Pair sit adjacent to each other?

Answer: (b)

STEP I:

Palak sits to the immediate right of Purvi. As per this statement, there are three possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP II: Manjri sits second to the left of Purvi.

As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP III:

Moni sits third to the right of Palak.

As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP IV:

Rani sits exactly between Moni and Tanya. Kirti is not an immediate neighbour of Tia.

As per these statements, CASE II and CASE III will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and the final arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :14

Which of the following statements is/are not true?

Answer: (c)

STEP I:

Palak sits to the immediate right of Purvi. As per this statement, there are three possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP II: Manjri sits second to the left of Purvi.

As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP III:

Moni sits third to the right of Palak.

As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP IV:

Rani sits exactly between Moni and Tanya. Kirti is not an immediate neighbour of Tia.

As per these statements, CASE II and CASE III will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and the final arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :15

How many persons sit in between Palak and Jiya when counted from the right of Palak?

Answer: (e)

STEP I:

Palak sits to the immediate right of Purvi. As per this statement, there are three possible cases and the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP II: Manjri sits second to the left of Purvi.

As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP III:

Moni sits third to the right of Palak.

As per this statement, the arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

STEP IV:

Rani sits exactly between Moni and Tanya. Kirti is not an immediate neighbour of Tia.

As per these statements, CASE II and CASE III will get eliminated and we will continue with CASE I and the final arrangement will look like this:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

ssc chsl tier 1 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

Most Important Antonyms Vocabulary - IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

Latest Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with free PDFfor IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024. English Vocabulary practice exercise for all bank exam

17-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Syllogism Practice Questions Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024

Practice Verbal Reasoning Syllogism multiple choice questions and answers with Fully solved explanation, PDF for the IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Bank Exam

16-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms Questions Solved Answers

Most important IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms and Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with detailed solutions, English vocabulary PDF Download

14-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New Cloze Test Questions and Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024

The most important Cloze Test questions with detailed answers for upcoming IBPS Clerk prelims 2024. Latest English verbal ability practice MCQs, PDF

13-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »