seating arrangement Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ssc chsl tier 1 2023

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons are sitting in the two parallel rows and facing each other. In Row1 A, B, C, D, and E are sitting and facing south. In row2 H, I, J, K and L are sitting and facing north but not necessarily in the same order. I sits third to the right of L. B sits opposite to L. A sits second to the left of| The number of persons sitting between B and A is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and K. C and I sitting opposite to each other. Neither D nor E sits adjacent to| E sits to the left of| J and E does not sit opposite to each other.

Question :21

Who among the following person sits second to the right of H?

Answer: (c)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

I sits third to the right of L

B sits opposite to L.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

A sits second to the left of B.

The number of persons sitting between B and A is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and K.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

C and I sitting opposite to each other.

Neither D nor E sits adjacent to C.

E sits to the left of B.

J and E do not sit opposite to each other.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :22

Who among the following person sits between B and C?

Answer: (c)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

I sits third to the right of L

B sits opposite to L.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

A sits second to the left of B.

The number of persons sitting between B and A is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and K.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

C and I sitting opposite to each other.

Neither D nor E sits adjacent to C.

E sits to the left of B.

J and E do not sit opposite to each other.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :23

Who among the following pair does not sit opposite to each other?

Answer: (b)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

I sits third to the right of L

B sits opposite to L.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

A sits second to the left of B.

The number of persons sitting between B and A is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and K.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

C and I sitting opposite to each other.

Neither D nor E sits adjacent to C.

E sits to the left of B.

J and E do not sit opposite to each other.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :24

Who among the following person sits opposite to K?

Answer: (a)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

I sits third to the right of L

B sits opposite to L.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

A sits second to the left of B.

The number of persons sitting between B and A is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and K.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

C and I sitting opposite to each other.

Neither D nor E sits adjacent to C.

E sits to the left of B.

J and E do not sit opposite to each other.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :25

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. who among the following person does not belong to the group?

Answer: (e)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

I sits third to the right of L

B sits opposite to L.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

A sits second to the left of B.

The number of persons sitting between B and A is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and K.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

C and I sitting opposite to each other.

Neither D nor E sits adjacent to C.

E sits to the left of B.

J and E do not sit opposite to each other.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

ssc chsl tier 1 2023 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

Syllogism Practice Questions Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024

Practice Verbal Reasoning Syllogism multiple choice questions and answers with Fully solved explanation, PDF for the IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Bank Exam

16-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms Questions Solved Answers

Most important IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms and Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with detailed solutions, English vocabulary PDF Download

14-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New Cloze Test Questions and Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024

The most important Cloze Test questions with detailed answers for upcoming IBPS Clerk prelims 2024. Latest English verbal ability practice MCQs, PDF

13-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Mensuration Aptitude Practice Mcq Questions IBPS Clerk 2024

Most Important Practice Mensuration aptitude multiple choice questions, answers with detailed solutions, PDF beginner to advanced for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

11-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »