seating arrangement Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ssc chsl tier 1 2023

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons are sitting in the two parallel rows and facing each other. In Row1 A, B, C, D, and E are sitting and facing south. In row2 H, I, J, K and L are sitting and facing north but not necessarily in the same order. I sits third to the right of L. B sits opposite to L. A sits second to the left of| The number of persons sitting between B and A is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and K. C and I sitting opposite to each other. Neither D nor E sits adjacent to| E sits to the left of| J and E does not sit opposite to each other.

Question :21

Who among the following person sits second to the right of H?

Answer: (c)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

I sits third to the right of L

B sits opposite to L.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

A sits second to the left of B.

The number of persons sitting between B and A is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and K.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

C and I sitting opposite to each other.

Neither D nor E sits adjacent to C.

E sits to the left of B.

J and E do not sit opposite to each other.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :22

Who among the following person sits between B and C?

Answer: (c)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

I sits third to the right of L

B sits opposite to L.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

A sits second to the left of B.

The number of persons sitting between B and A is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and K.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

C and I sitting opposite to each other.

Neither D nor E sits adjacent to C.

E sits to the left of B.

J and E do not sit opposite to each other.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :23

Who among the following pair does not sit opposite to each other?

Answer: (b)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

I sits third to the right of L

B sits opposite to L.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

A sits second to the left of B.

The number of persons sitting between B and A is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and K.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

C and I sitting opposite to each other.

Neither D nor E sits adjacent to C.

E sits to the left of B.

J and E do not sit opposite to each other.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :24

Who among the following person sits opposite to K?

Answer: (a)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

I sits third to the right of L

B sits opposite to L.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

A sits second to the left of B.

The number of persons sitting between B and A is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and K.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

C and I sitting opposite to each other.

Neither D nor E sits adjacent to C.

E sits to the left of B.

J and E do not sit opposite to each other.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :25

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. who among the following person does not belong to the group?

Answer: (e)

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

I sits third to the right of L

B sits opposite to L.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

A sits second to the left of B.

The number of persons sitting between B and A is the same as the number of persons sitting between L and K.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

C and I sitting opposite to each other.

Neither D nor E sits adjacent to C.

E sits to the left of B.

J and E do not sit opposite to each other.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

ssc chsl tier 1 2023 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

100+ Quadratic Equation Questions Answers PDF for Bank

Quadratic Equation multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Aptitude Linear Equations MCQ Questions Answers PDF

Linear equations multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS

Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS

Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »