seating arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for rbi grade b prelims 2024

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Eight persons - L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S are sitting on the square table such that all of them are facing towards the center. Four of them sit in the middle of the sides and four of them sit at the corner of the table. The consecutive alphabetically named persons doesn't sit adjacent to each other.

P sits third to the left of N who does not sit in the middle of the table. One person sits between N and L. Both Q and L are immediate neighbors. The number of persons sitting between P and Q is the same as between Q and S. M sits second to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of O.

Question :11

Who among the following person sits opposite to O?

Answer: (d)

Final Arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• P sits third to the left of N who does not sit in the middle of the table.

• One person sits between N and L.

• Both Q and L are immediate neighbors.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoningseating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons sitting between P and Q is the same as between Q and S.

From the above condition, case 2a gets eliminated.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoningseating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• M sits second to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of O.

From the above condition, case 2 gets eliminated. Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :12

Who among the following person sits in the middle of the table? I. O II. The person who sits to the immediate right of N III. The person who sits to the immediate left of L IV. Q

Answer: (e)

Final Arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• P sits third to the left of N who does not sit in the middle of the table.

• One person sits between N and L.

• Both Q and L are immediate neighbors.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoningseating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons sitting between P and Q is the same as between Q and S.

From the above condition, case 2a gets eliminated.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoningseating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• M sits second to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of O.

From the above condition, case 2 gets eliminated. Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :13

How many persons sit between O and S, when counted from the left of O?

Answer: (e)

Final Arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• P sits third to the left of N who does not sit in the middle of the table.

• One person sits between N and L.

• Both Q and L are immediate neighbors.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoningseating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons sitting between P and Q is the same as between Q and S.

From the above condition, case 2a gets eliminated.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoningseating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• M sits second to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of O.

From the above condition, case 2 gets eliminated. Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :14

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one does not belong to the group?

Answer: (d)

Final Arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• P sits third to the left of N who does not sit in the middle of the table.

• One person sits between N and L.

• Both Q and L are immediate neighbors.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoningseating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons sitting between P and Q is the same as between Q and S.

From the above condition, case 2a gets eliminated.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoningseating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• M sits second to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of O.

From the above condition, case 2 gets eliminated. Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :15

Which of the following statement is/are false with respect to the final arrangement? I. One person sits between P and O, when counted from the right of O. II. S sits opposite to L. III. No one sits between R and O. IV. Both Q and M are immediate neighbors.

Answer: (c)

Final Arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• P sits third to the left of N who does not sit in the middle of the table.

• One person sits between N and L.

• Both Q and L are immediate neighbors.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoningseating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• The number of persons sitting between P and Q is the same as between Q and S.

From the above condition, case 2a gets eliminated.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoningseating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• M sits second to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of O.

From the above condition, case 2 gets eliminated. Case 1 shows the final arrangement.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

rbi grade b prelims 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

100+ Quadratic Equation Questions Answers PDF for Bank

Quadratic Equation multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Aptitude Linear Equations MCQ Questions Answers PDF

Linear equations multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams

03-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS

Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS

Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams

02-Jul-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »