seating arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for rbi grade b prelims 2024
rbi grade b prelims 2024 SYLLABUS WISE SUBJECTS MCQs
Classification
Series Completion
Coding & Decoding
Syllogism
Puzzles Test
Seating Arrangements
Directions:
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions
Eight persons - L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S are sitting on the square table such that all of them are facing towards the center. Four of them sit in the middle of the sides and four of them sit at the corner of the table. The consecutive alphabetically named persons doesn't sit adjacent to each other.
P sits third to the left of N who does not sit in the middle of the table. One person sits between N and L. Both Q and L are immediate neighbors. The number of persons sitting between P and Q is the same as between Q and S. M sits second to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of O.
Who among the following person sits opposite to O?
Answer: (d)
Final Arrangement
We have,
• P sits third to the left of N who does not sit in the middle of the table.
• One person sits between N and L.
• Both Q and L are immediate neighbors.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sitting between P and Q is the same as between Q and S.
From the above condition, case 2a gets eliminated.
Again we have,
• M sits second to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of O.
From the above condition, case 2 gets eliminated. Case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Who among the following person sits in the middle of the table? I. O II. The person who sits to the immediate right of N III. The person who sits to the immediate left of L IV. Q
Answer: (e)
Final Arrangement
We have,
• P sits third to the left of N who does not sit in the middle of the table.
• One person sits between N and L.
• Both Q and L are immediate neighbors.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sitting between P and Q is the same as between Q and S.
From the above condition, case 2a gets eliminated.
Again we have,
• M sits second to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of O.
From the above condition, case 2 gets eliminated. Case 1 shows the final arrangement.
How many persons sit between O and S, when counted from the left of O?
Answer: (e)
Final Arrangement
We have,
• P sits third to the left of N who does not sit in the middle of the table.
• One person sits between N and L.
• Both Q and L are immediate neighbors.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sitting between P and Q is the same as between Q and S.
From the above condition, case 2a gets eliminated.
Again we have,
• M sits second to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of O.
From the above condition, case 2 gets eliminated. Case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one does not belong to the group?
Answer: (d)
Final Arrangement
We have,
• P sits third to the left of N who does not sit in the middle of the table.
• One person sits between N and L.
• Both Q and L are immediate neighbors.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sitting between P and Q is the same as between Q and S.
From the above condition, case 2a gets eliminated.
Again we have,
• M sits second to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of O.
From the above condition, case 2 gets eliminated. Case 1 shows the final arrangement.
Which of the following statement is/are false with respect to the final arrangement? I. One person sits between P and O, when counted from the right of O. II. S sits opposite to L. III. No one sits between R and O. IV. Both Q and M are immediate neighbors.
Answer: (c)
Final Arrangement
We have,
• P sits third to the left of N who does not sit in the middle of the table.
• One person sits between N and L.
• Both Q and L are immediate neighbors.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sitting between P and Q is the same as between Q and S.
From the above condition, case 2a gets eliminated.
Again we have,
• M sits second to the left of the one who sits to the immediate right of O.
From the above condition, case 2 gets eliminated. Case 1 shows the final arrangement.
rbi grade b prelims 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS
-
New Syllogism Verbal Questions: RBI Grade B 2024 Prelims »
-
New Series Completion Verbal Questions: RBI Grade B 2024 »
-
150+ Classification MCQ Test For RBI Grade B 2024 Prelims »
-
New Coding & Decoding Verbal Questions: RBI Grade B 2024 »
-
Puzzle Test Verbal Questions For RBI Grade B 2024 Prelims »
-
Seating Arrangement Questions RBI Grade B 2024 Prelims »
rbi grade b prelims 2024TOPICS
Read More
All Exams
-
SSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
BANKING
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
TNPSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification
RECENT BLOGS
Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams
100+ Quadratic Equation Questions Answers PDF for Bank
Quadratic Equation multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
IBPS Aptitude Linear Equations MCQ Questions Answers PDF
Linear equations multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS
Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS
Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams
Continue Reading »