seating arrangements Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for rbi grade b prelims 2024
rbi grade b prelims 2024 SYLLABUS WISE SUBJECTS MCQs
Classification
Series Completion
Coding & Decoding
Syllogism
Puzzles Test
Seating Arrangements
Directions:
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons viz. G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O and P are sitting in two parallel rows such that the persons in row 1 faces north while the persons in row 2 faces south and all the persons are facing towards each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Only one person sits between G and J, who faces I and neither G nor J sits at the end of the row.
H sits third to the left of I whereas L faces north and sits at the end of the row but doesn't sit adjacent to J. Only one person sits between L and the one who faces P. N sits adjacent to G and faces the one who sits second to the left of M. K neither sits at the end of the row nor adjacent to P.
Who among the following person sits second to the left of P?
Answer: (a)
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e1.png)
Only one person sits between G and J, who faces I and neither G nor J sits at the end of the row.
H sits third to the left of I whereas L faces north and sits at the end of the row but doesn't sit adjacent to J.
Only one person sits between L and the one who faces P.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e2.png)
N sits adjacent to G and faces the one who sits second to the left of M.
K neither sits at the end of the row nor adjacent to P.
Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e3.png)
What is the position of M with respect to K?
Answer: (d)
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e1.png)
Only one person sits between G and J, who faces I and neither G nor J sits at the end of the row.
H sits third to the left of I whereas L faces north and sits at the end of the row but doesn't sit adjacent to J.
Only one person sits between L and the one who faces P.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e2.png)
N sits adjacent to G and faces the one who sits second to the left of M.
K neither sits at the end of the row nor adjacent to P.
Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e3.png)
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn't belong to that group.
Answer: (e)
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e1.png)
Only one person sits between G and J, who faces I and neither G nor J sits at the end of the row.
H sits third to the left of I whereas L faces north and sits at the end of the row but doesn't sit adjacent to J.
Only one person sits between L and the one who faces P.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e2.png)
N sits adjacent to G and faces the one who sits second to the left of M.
K neither sits at the end of the row nor adjacent to P.
Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e3.png)
If K is related to P and I is related to O in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to J?
Answer: (b)
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e1.png)
Only one person sits between G and J, who faces I and neither G nor J sits at the end of the row.
H sits third to the left of I whereas L faces north and sits at the end of the row but doesn't sit adjacent to J.
Only one person sits between L and the one who faces P.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e2.png)
N sits adjacent to G and faces the one who sits second to the left of M.
K neither sits at the end of the row nor adjacent to P.
Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e3.png)
How many persons sit between N and I?
Answer: (c)
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e1.png)
Only one person sits between G and J, who faces I and neither G nor J sits at the end of the row.
H sits third to the left of I whereas L faces north and sits at the end of the row but doesn't sit adjacent to J.
Only one person sits between L and the one who faces P.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e2.png)
N sits adjacent to G and faces the one who sits second to the left of M.
K neither sits at the end of the row nor adjacent to P.
Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.
![seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning](https://careericons.com/adminicon/bunch/images/seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning-a-6-10e3.png)
rbi grade b prelims 2024 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS
-
Puzzle Test Verbal Questions For RBI Grade B 2024 Prelims »
-
Seating Arrangement Questions RBI Grade B 2024 Prelims »
-
New Coding & Decoding Verbal Questions: RBI Grade B 2024 »
-
New Syllogism Verbal Questions: RBI Grade B 2024 Prelims »
-
New Series Completion Verbal Questions: RBI Grade B 2024 »
-
150+ Classification MCQ Test For RBI Grade B 2024 Prelims »
rbi grade b prelims 2024TOPICS
Read More
All Exams
-
SSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
BANKING
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
TNPSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification
RECENT BLOGS
Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams
New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS
Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS
Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams
Continue Reading »
IBPS Profit and Loss Questions Solved Problems with PDF
Most important Profit and Loss multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. 100+ Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
100+ Average Aptitude Questions Answers solutions MCQ PDF
New Average multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. 100+ Quantitative Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams
Continue Reading »