seating arrangement Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps po prelims 2023

Directions:

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons are sitting in a parallel row and facing each other. In Row 1 D, E, F, G and H are sitting and all of them face north. In Row 2 L, M, N, O and P are sitting and all of them face south. Five persons like different colours viz., Red, Green, White, Blue and Black and the remaining persons like different fruits viz., Banana, Plum, Grapes, Apple and Mango. Only one person sits between G who likes white and the one who faces P.

Neither G nor P sits at the extreme ends. As many persons sit to the right of P is same as to the left of O. Only three persons sit between the one who faces the one who likes mango and N who doesn't sit adjacent to O. F likes grapes and sits diagonally opposite to M. M sits adjacent to the one who likes apple. F sits two places away from the one who sits opposite to the one who likes black. The one who likes green faces the one who likes grapes. The one who likes blue sits immediate left of the one who likes grapes. E likes plum. Neither M nor H likes fruits.

Question :26

Who among the following person likes Black colour?

Answer: (e)

Final arrangement:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only one person sits between G who likes white and the one who faces P.

• Neither G nor P sits at the extreme ends.

• As many persons sit to the right of P as to the left of O.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between the one who faces the one who likes mango and N who doesn't sit adjacent to O.

• F likes grapes and sits diagonally opposite to M.

• M sits adjacent to the one who likes apple.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• F sits two places away from the one who sits opposite to the one who likes black.

• The one who likes green faces the one who likes grapes.

• The one who likes blue sits immediate left of the one who likes grapes.

So Case 2 gets eliminated

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• E likes plum.

• Neither M nor H likes fruits.

Hence Case 1 shows the final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :27

Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of one who likes green?

Answer: (b)

Final arrangement:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only one person sits between G who likes white and the one who faces P.

• Neither G nor P sits at the extreme ends.

• As many persons sit to the right of P as to the left of O.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between the one who faces the one who likes mango and N who doesn't sit adjacent to O.

• F likes grapes and sits diagonally opposite to M.

• M sits adjacent to the one who likes apple.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• F sits two places away from the one who sits opposite to the one who likes black.

• The one who likes green faces the one who likes grapes.

• The one who likes blue sits immediate left of the one who likes grapes.

So Case 2 gets eliminated

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• E likes plum.

• Neither M nor H likes fruits.

Hence Case 1 shows the final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :28

How many persons sit between the one who likes grapes and the one who sits opposite to O?

Answer: (c)

Final arrangement:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only one person sits between G who likes white and the one who faces P.

• Neither G nor P sits at the extreme ends.

• As many persons sit to the right of P as to the left of O.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between the one who faces the one who likes mango and N who doesn't sit adjacent to O.

• F likes grapes and sits diagonally opposite to M.

• M sits adjacent to the one who likes apple.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• F sits two places away from the one who sits opposite to the one who likes black.

• The one who likes green faces the one who likes grapes.

• The one who likes blue sits immediate left of the one who likes grapes.

So Case 2 gets eliminated

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• E likes plum.

• Neither M nor H likes fruits.

Hence Case 1 shows the final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :29

If M is related to Plum, L is related to Grapes, then who among the following is related to Blue?

Answer: (e)

Final arrangement:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only one person sits between G who likes white and the one who faces P.

• Neither G nor P sits at the extreme ends.

• As many persons sit to the right of P as to the left of O.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between the one who faces the one who likes mango and N who doesn't sit adjacent to O.

• F likes grapes and sits diagonally opposite to M.

• M sits adjacent to the one who likes apple.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• F sits two places away from the one who sits opposite to the one who likes black.

• The one who likes green faces the one who likes grapes.

• The one who likes blue sits immediate left of the one who likes grapes.

So Case 2 gets eliminated

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• E likes plum.

• Neither M nor H likes fruits.

Hence Case 1 shows the final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Question :30

Who among the following person sits opposite to the one who likes white?

Answer: (b)

Final arrangement:

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

We have,

• Only one person sits between G who likes white and the one who faces P.

• Neither G nor P sits at the extreme ends.

• As many persons sit to the right of P as to the left of O.

From the above conditions, there are two possibilities

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• Only three persons sit between the one who faces the one who likes mango and N who doesn't sit adjacent to O.

• F likes grapes and sits diagonally opposite to M.

• M sits adjacent to the one who likes apple.

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• F sits two places away from the one who sits opposite to the one who likes black.

• The one who likes green faces the one who likes grapes.

• The one who likes blue sits immediate left of the one who likes grapes.

So Case 2 gets eliminated

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

Again we have,

• E likes plum.

• Neither M nor H likes fruits.

Hence Case 1 shows the final arrangement

seating-arrangement-verbal-reasoning

ibps po prelims 2023 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams

Most Important Antonyms Vocabulary - IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024

Latest Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with free PDFfor IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024. English Vocabulary practice exercise for all bank exam

17-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

Syllogism Practice Questions Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024

Practice Verbal Reasoning Syllogism multiple choice questions and answers with Fully solved explanation, PDF for the IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Bank Exam

16-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms Questions Solved Answers

Most important IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms and Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with detailed solutions, English vocabulary PDF Download

14-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »

New Cloze Test Questions and Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024

The most important Cloze Test questions with detailed answers for upcoming IBPS Clerk prelims 2024. Latest English verbal ability practice MCQs, PDF

13-May-2024 by Careericons

Continue Reading »