seating arrangement Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps po prelims 2023
ibps po prelims 2023 SYLLABUS WISE SUBJECTS MCQs
Analogy
Alphanumeric Series
Coding & Decoding
Blood Relation
Direction and Distance Sense Test
Ranking Order Time Sequential and Alphabet Test
Puzzles Test
Seating Arrangement
Directions:
Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Ten persons are sitting in a parallel row and facing each other. In Row 1 D, E, F, G and H are sitting and all of them face north. In Row 2 L, M, N, O and P are sitting and all of them face south. Five persons like different colours viz., Red, Green, White, Blue and Black and the remaining persons like different fruits viz., Banana, Plum, Grapes, Apple and Mango. Only one person sits between G who likes white and the one who faces P.
Neither G nor P sits at the extreme ends. As many persons sit to the right of P is same as to the left of O. Only three persons sit between the one who faces the one who likes mango and N who doesn't sit adjacent to O. F likes grapes and sits diagonally opposite to M. M sits adjacent to the one who likes apple. F sits two places away from the one who sits opposite to the one who likes black. The one who likes green faces the one who likes grapes. The one who likes blue sits immediate left of the one who likes grapes. E likes plum. Neither M nor H likes fruits.
Who among the following person likes Black colour?
Answer: (e)
Final arrangement:
We have,
• Only one person sits between G who likes white and the one who faces P.
• Neither G nor P sits at the extreme ends.
• As many persons sit to the right of P as to the left of O.
From the above conditions, there are two possibilities
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between the one who faces the one who likes mango and N who doesn't sit adjacent to O.
• F likes grapes and sits diagonally opposite to M.
• M sits adjacent to the one who likes apple.
Again we have,
• F sits two places away from the one who sits opposite to the one who likes black.
• The one who likes green faces the one who likes grapes.
• The one who likes blue sits immediate left of the one who likes grapes.
So Case 2 gets eliminated
Again we have,
• E likes plum.
• Neither M nor H likes fruits.
Hence Case 1 shows the final arrangement
Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of one who likes green?
Answer: (b)
Final arrangement:
We have,
• Only one person sits between G who likes white and the one who faces P.
• Neither G nor P sits at the extreme ends.
• As many persons sit to the right of P as to the left of O.
From the above conditions, there are two possibilities
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between the one who faces the one who likes mango and N who doesn't sit adjacent to O.
• F likes grapes and sits diagonally opposite to M.
• M sits adjacent to the one who likes apple.
Again we have,
• F sits two places away from the one who sits opposite to the one who likes black.
• The one who likes green faces the one who likes grapes.
• The one who likes blue sits immediate left of the one who likes grapes.
So Case 2 gets eliminated
Again we have,
• E likes plum.
• Neither M nor H likes fruits.
Hence Case 1 shows the final arrangement
How many persons sit between the one who likes grapes and the one who sits opposite to O?
Answer: (c)
Final arrangement:
We have,
• Only one person sits between G who likes white and the one who faces P.
• Neither G nor P sits at the extreme ends.
• As many persons sit to the right of P as to the left of O.
From the above conditions, there are two possibilities
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between the one who faces the one who likes mango and N who doesn't sit adjacent to O.
• F likes grapes and sits diagonally opposite to M.
• M sits adjacent to the one who likes apple.
Again we have,
• F sits two places away from the one who sits opposite to the one who likes black.
• The one who likes green faces the one who likes grapes.
• The one who likes blue sits immediate left of the one who likes grapes.
So Case 2 gets eliminated
Again we have,
• E likes plum.
• Neither M nor H likes fruits.
Hence Case 1 shows the final arrangement
If M is related to Plum, L is related to Grapes, then who among the following is related to Blue?
Answer: (e)
Final arrangement:
We have,
• Only one person sits between G who likes white and the one who faces P.
• Neither G nor P sits at the extreme ends.
• As many persons sit to the right of P as to the left of O.
From the above conditions, there are two possibilities
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between the one who faces the one who likes mango and N who doesn't sit adjacent to O.
• F likes grapes and sits diagonally opposite to M.
• M sits adjacent to the one who likes apple.
Again we have,
• F sits two places away from the one who sits opposite to the one who likes black.
• The one who likes green faces the one who likes grapes.
• The one who likes blue sits immediate left of the one who likes grapes.
So Case 2 gets eliminated
Again we have,
• E likes plum.
• Neither M nor H likes fruits.
Hence Case 1 shows the final arrangement
Who among the following person sits opposite to the one who likes white?
Answer: (b)
Final arrangement:
We have,
• Only one person sits between G who likes white and the one who faces P.
• Neither G nor P sits at the extreme ends.
• As many persons sit to the right of P as to the left of O.
From the above conditions, there are two possibilities
Again we have,
• Only three persons sit between the one who faces the one who likes mango and N who doesn't sit adjacent to O.
• F likes grapes and sits diagonally opposite to M.
• M sits adjacent to the one who likes apple.
Again we have,
• F sits two places away from the one who sits opposite to the one who likes black.
• The one who likes green faces the one who likes grapes.
• The one who likes blue sits immediate left of the one who likes grapes.
So Case 2 gets eliminated
Again we have,
• E likes plum.
• Neither M nor H likes fruits.
Hence Case 1 shows the final arrangement
ibps po prelims 2023 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS
-
150+ Coding Decoding Questions & Answers For IBPS PO 2023 »
-
200+ Order and Ranking Questions For IBPS PO Prelims 2023 »
-
200+ Reasoning Puzzle Test Questions PDF For IBPS PO 2023 »
-
200+ Alphanumeric Series Questions For IBPS PO 2023 Exam »
-
New Direction and Distance MCQ Test PDF For IBPS PO 2023 »
-
150+ New Pattern Seating Arrangement MCQ For IBPS PO 2023 »
-
New Analogy Verbal Questions and Answers For IBPS PO Exam »
-
200+ Blood Relation Questions Test PDF For IBPS PO 2023 »
ibps po prelims 2023TOPICS
Read More
All Exams
-
SSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
BANKING
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
TNPSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification
RECENT BLOGS
Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams
100+ Quadratic Equation Questions Answers PDF for Bank
Quadratic Equation multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
IBPS Aptitude Linear Equations MCQ Questions Answers PDF
Linear equations multiple choice questions with detailed answers for IBPS RRB SO. more than 250 Attitude practice test exercises for all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
New 100+ Compound Interest MCQ with Answers PDF for IBPS
Compound Interest verbal ability questions and answers solutions with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude Objective MCQ Practice Exercises all competitive exams
Continue Reading »
100+ Mixture and Alligation MCQ Questions PDF for IBPS
Most importantly Mixture and Alligation multiple choice questions and answers with PDF for IBPS RRB PO. Aptitude MCQ Practice Exercises all Bank Exams
Continue Reading »