puzzles test Model Questions & Answers, Practice Test for ibps po prelims 2023
ibps po prelims 2023 SYLLABUS WISE SUBJECTS MCQs
Analogy
Alphanumeric Series
Coding & Decoding
Blood Relation
Direction and Distance Sense Test
Ranking Order Time Sequential and Alphabet Test
Puzzles Test
Seating Arrangement
Directions:
Answer the questions based on the information given below:
There are eight persons S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z attend a meeting in different months i.e. August, September, November and December on two different dates 9th or 18th. They all belongs to different cities i.e. Jaipur, Jodhpur, udaipur, Kota, Ajmer, Nagaur, Tonk and Bikaner but not neccesarily in the same order. One person attend meeting between the ones who belong to Nagaur and Tonk. Five persons ateend meeting between T and X, who attend meeting after T. X does not attend meeting at last.V attend meeting before Y and both of them attend meeting in the same month. S attend the meeting in September. One person attend the meeting between S and who belongs to Tonk, who does not attend the meeting in August.
No one attend meeting before who belongs to udaipur. The number of person attend meeting before W is same as the number of person attend meeting after the one who belongs to Tonk. No one attend meeting between S and the one who belongs to Jodhpur. U does not belongs to Jodhpur. U attend the meeting before Z but not immediately before. Four persons attend meeting between Z, who belongs to Ajmer and the one who belongs to Kota. Z attend meeting after who belongs to Kota. One of the person who attend meeting in November belongs to Jaipur.
How many persons are sitting in the row?
Answer: (a)
Final Arrangement
We have,
• Only five persons sit between M and P.
• Q sits fourth to the right of P.
• Only two persons sit between M and S.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between S and P is one less than the number of persons sit between Q and V.
• G sits fifth to the right of N and sits exactly in the middle of N and M.
From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated because known persons are sitting together in case2.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between G and M is twice the number of persons sit between I and J.
• The number of persons sit between V and I is one more than the number of persons sit between I and J.
• More than five persons sit between J and Q.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between N and S is twice the number of persons sit to the right of J.
• C sits second to the right of A.
• Only three persons sit between J and A. From the above condition and note, the known persons are sitting together in case1a so it gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
Who among the following person sits tenth from the right end?
Answer: (a)
Final Arrangement
We have,
• Only five persons sit between M and P.
• Q sits fourth to the right of P.
• Only two persons sit between M and S.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between S and P is one less than the number of persons sit between Q and V.
• G sits fifth to the right of N and sits exactly in the middle of N and M.
From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated because known persons are sitting together in case2.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between G and M is twice the number of persons sit between I and J.
• The number of persons sit between V and I is one more than the number of persons sit between I and J.
• More than five persons sit between J and Q.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between N and S is twice the number of persons sit to the right of J.
• C sits second to the right of A.
• Only three persons sit between J and A. From the above condition and note, the known persons are sitting together in case1a so it gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
How many persons are sitting between G and V?
Answer: (d)
Final Arrangement
We have,
• Only five persons sit between M and P.
• Q sits fourth to the right of P.
• Only two persons sit between M and S.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between S and P is one less than the number of persons sit between Q and V.
• G sits fifth to the right of N and sits exactly in the middle of N and M.
From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated because known persons are sitting together in case2.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between G and M is twice the number of persons sit between I and J.
• The number of persons sit between V and I is one more than the number of persons sit between I and J.
• More than five persons sit between J and Q.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between N and S is twice the number of persons sit to the right of J.
• C sits second to the right of A.
• Only three persons sit between J and A. From the above condition and note, the known persons are sitting together in case1a so it gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
Four of the following are alike in a certain way. Which of the following one does not belong to the group?
Answer: (b)
Final Arrangement
We have,
• Only five persons sit between M and P.
• Q sits fourth to the right of P.
• Only two persons sit between M and S.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between S and P is one less than the number of persons sit between Q and V.
• G sits fifth to the right of N and sits exactly in the middle of N and M.
From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated because known persons are sitting together in case2.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between G and M is twice the number of persons sit between I and J.
• The number of persons sit between V and I is one more than the number of persons sit between I and J.
• More than five persons sit between J and Q.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between N and S is twice the number of persons sit to the right of J.
• C sits second to the right of A.
• Only three persons sit between J and A. From the above condition and note, the known persons are sitting together in case1a so it gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
What is the position of J with respect to Q?
Answer: (c)
Final Arrangement
We have,
• Only five persons sit between M and P.
• Q sits fourth to the right of P.
• Only two persons sit between M and S.
From the above condition, there are three possibilities.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between S and P is one less than the number of persons sit between Q and V.
• G sits fifth to the right of N and sits exactly in the middle of N and M.
From the above condition, Case2 gets eliminated because known persons are sitting together in case2.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between G and M is twice the number of persons sit between I and J.
• The number of persons sit between V and I is one more than the number of persons sit between I and J.
• More than five persons sit between J and Q.
Again we have,
• The number of persons sit between N and S is twice the number of persons sit to the right of J.
• C sits second to the right of A.
• Only three persons sit between J and A. From the above condition and note, the known persons are sitting together in case1a so it gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.
ibps po prelims 2023 IMPORTANT QUESTION AND ANSWERS
-
200+ Blood Relation Questions Test PDF For IBPS PO 2023 »
-
New Direction and Distance MCQ Test PDF For IBPS PO 2023 »
-
200+ Alphanumeric Series Questions For IBPS PO 2023 Exam »
-
200+ Reasoning Puzzle Test Questions PDF For IBPS PO 2023 »
-
150+ New Pattern Seating Arrangement MCQ For IBPS PO 2023 »
-
New Analogy Verbal Questions and Answers For IBPS PO Exam »
-
200+ Order and Ranking Questions For IBPS PO Prelims 2023 »
-
150+ Coding Decoding Questions & Answers For IBPS PO 2023 »
ibps po prelims 2023TOPICS
Read More
All Exams
-
SSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
BANKING
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification -
TNPSC
»
Model MCQ Test [Syllabus Wise], Syllabus, Notification
RECENT BLOGS
Recently Added Subject & Categories For All Competitive Exams
Most Important Antonyms Vocabulary - IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024
Latest Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with free PDFfor IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024. English Vocabulary practice exercise for all bank exam
Continue Reading »
Syllogism Practice Questions Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024
Practice Verbal Reasoning Syllogism multiple choice questions and answers with Fully solved explanation, PDF for the IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Bank Exam
Continue Reading »
IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms Questions Solved Answers
Most important IBPS Clerk Prelims 2024 Synonyms and Antonyms multiple choice questions and answers with detailed solutions, English vocabulary PDF Download
Continue Reading »
New Cloze Test Questions and Answers PDF - IBPS Clerk 2024
The most important Cloze Test questions with detailed answers for upcoming IBPS Clerk prelims 2024. Latest English verbal ability practice MCQs, PDF
Continue Reading »